Events

Abuja International Film Festival Announces 2015 Award Nominees

The Abuja International Film Festival has announced the list of  nominees for the 12th  edition of the Festival, which comes up from October 27th to 30th, 2015.

The nominees were selected after a painstaking 2 weeks of screening of over 700 films from 39 countries, the screeners made up of industry stakeholders including filmmakers and film critics expressed appreciation with the improved quality of films especially from Nigeria. Films were received in all genres – features, shorts, documentary, animation and experimental films.

According to Gbenga Andipe, spokesman for the college of screeners, Winners will be announced at the festival’s glamorous award ceremony scheduled to hold at the Silverbird Cinemas Abuja on the 30th of October.

Below is the list comprehensive list of nominees –

Nominees For 12th Abuja International Film Festival

  1. Best Documentary
    1. The Ukrainian – Ukraine
    2. Common Man – Nigeria
    3. Dreadlocks – USA
    4. Festival of Marriage – India
    5. Happiness Promised Land – France
  2. Best Animation
    1. Sango & Friends……………………………….Nigeria – John Okosun
    2. Pate……………………………………………………………Poland – Lucas Judynasty
    3. Adventure Of Turtle Taido……….Nigeria – Artie Romero
  3. Best Experimental
    1. Supernova……………… Poland –    Paul Czamecski
    2. Aisha’s Story …………… Nigeria – Nuhu Dalyop
    3. Awa N’ Garde……… Poland – Bougua Wazana
    4. Silent Mansion – Nigeria – Jubril Mailafia
  4. Best Feature Film: Foreign
    1. War of Lies ……………………………… Germany
    2. Painted Skin; the Resurrection……………… China
    3. Police Story…………………………………………………………China
    4. The Pool…………………………………………………………… Netherland
    5. The Sleeper……………………………………………… USA

 

  1. Best Feature: Indigenous
    1. Hazeezat ……………………………. Kabat Eseosa Egbon
    2. Stigma ………………………….. Dagogo Diminas
    3. Open Marriage ………………………. Chico Ejiro
    4. Lasigbo………………………Lanre Omiyinka
    5. Shadows………………… Desmond Elliot
    6. Mrs & Mrs Johnson ……… Alexander Hull
    7. Victim…………………Lacellot Imasuen
  2. Best Short Film: Nigeria
    1. Keko…………………………………………………Kingsley Obaro
    2. Good People Dead……………………Kunle Adejuyigbe
    3. Deluded…………………………………………Dipo Abdul
    4. The Annivesary……………………….Seun Okegbemiro
    5. Verdict……………………………………… Stanley Ohikhuare
    6. Veronica Pieces ……………………. Remi Ibinola Olatunji
  3. Best Short Film: Foreign
    1. If The Photo Is Good………………………….France
    2. Spoons………………………………………………………United Kingdom
    3. Dinner For Two…………………………………Ukraine
    4. Electric Indigo……………………………Belgium/France
    5. The Only King…………………………………India
    6. Two Boys, A Man & A Woman ……….. South Korea
  4. Outstanding Comic Film
    1. Stop – Damijo Efe Young
    2. Bad Drop – China Mc Collins Chidebe
    3. Okombo –  Sobe Charles Umeh
  5. Best Student Film
    1. Social Lives…………………… Senate Ewah
    2. Two Steps Ahead……………… Emeka Loveday
    3. I Cry……………………………………… David Medugu
    4. Souls Under Soles…………… Seun Afolabi
    5. If Only………………………………… Senate Ewah
  6. Best Male Actor
    1. Gijs Scholten Van Asciolat——The Pool – Netherland
    2. Artyom Bistrov————————The Fool – Russia
    3. Jackie Chan——————–Police Story – China
    4. Olarewaju Omiyinka—————–Lasigbo – Nigeria
    5. Ike Ogbonna ————————— Stop – Nigeria
    6. Seun Akindele—————————Victims – Nigeria
    7. Muyiwa Ademola———————–Ayomi – Nigeria
  7. Best Female Actress
    1. Mercy Aigbe——————————-Victims – Nigeria
    2. Kiki Omeili——————-Mrs. & Ms. Johnson – Nigeria
    3. Hilda Dokuboh—————–Stigma – Nigeria
    4. Ini Edo————————–Okombo – Nigeria
    5. Chidiebere Aneke – Back To Basics – Nigeria
  8. Outstanding In Film Directing
    1. Painted Skin; The Resurrection——-Dong Fu – China
    2. Victim————————–Lancelot Imasuen – Nigeria
    3. Sleeper ——————— Christopher Myles – Usa
    4. Police Story———————Sheng Dong – Nigeria
    5. Shadows————————Desmond Elliot – Nigeria
    6. Hazeezat———————Kabat Esosa – Nigeria
    7. The Pool ————- Chris Mitchell – Nertherland
  9. Outstanding Music Score
    1. Painted Skin; The Resurrection – China
    2. Once Upon A Time – Nigeria
    3. Heart Of Isiaku – Nigeria
    4. Police Story – China
    5. Lasigbo – Nigeria
  10. Golden Jury Film
    1. Painted Skin; The Resurrection – China
    2. Stigma – Nigeria
    3. Mrs & Ms. Johnson – Nigeria
    4. Hazeezat – Nigeria
    5. Police Story – China
    6. The Pool – Netherland
    7. Victims – Nigeria

 

Leave a Comment