Showbiz

Full List Of Nominees For 2014 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards

The nominations for the second edition of the 2014 AfricaMagic Viewers Choice Awards  was announced on Thursday,  5 December,  in Lagos State, Nigeria. The award was first launched in September 2012.

The nominees, from the best and brightest in African film and television, will be unveiled at the grand nomination ceremony to coincide with AfricaMagic’s 10th Anniversary celebration.

The nomination announcement was hosted by presenters, Vimbai Mutinhiri and Lawrence Maleka in a live broadcast.

 

Hundreds of entries have so far been received across Africa, showing  a high level of participation, which also confirms the success of the maiden edition.

 

The nominees for 2014 AMVCA are;

 

 

Best Movie 2013
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral
Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract
Michelle Bello – Flower Girl
James Omokwe – Awakening
Best Movie Drama
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life
Udoka Oyeka & Orode Ryan – Living Funeral
Frank Rajah Arase – The Groom’s Bride
Jumafor Ajogwu & Chris Eneaji – Murder at Prime Suites
Best Movie Comedy
Uche Jombo – Lies Men Tell
Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh – Contract
Elvis Chucks – A Wish
Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Fighter
Martins Onyebuchi Onyemaobi – The Hero
Best Movie Director
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Tosh Gitonga – Nairobi Half Life
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contact
Udoka Oyeka – Living Funeral
Frank Rajah Arase – Price
Amil Shivji – Shoeshine
Best Actress in a Drama
Stephanie Wilson – Living Funeral
Veronica Waceke – Higher Learning
Nse Ikpe-Etim – Journey to Self
Nkiru Sylvanus – Kiss And The Brides
Ivie Okujaiye – The Volunteers
Best Actor in a Drama
Juma Rajab Rashid – Siri Ya Mtungi
Majid Michel – Somewhere in Africa
Hlomla Dandala – Contract
Majid Michel – House of Gold
Tope Tedele – A Mile From Home
Best Supporting Actress
Valerie Kimani – Higher Learning
Jazymn Batchan – Still Standing
Liz Ameye – Living Funeral
Lance Handabile – Love Games
Tamara Eteimo – Desperate House Girls
Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl
Best Supporting Actor
David Mulwa – Higher Learning
Ian Mbugua – House of Lungula
Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy
Bimbo Manuel – Torn
Chris Attoh – Flower Girl
Best Actress in a Comedy
Funke Akndele – The Fighter
Funke Akndele – The Hero
Funke Akndele – Return of Sheri Koko
Mary Ogbonna – Clinic Matters
Jackie Appiah – Cheaters
Yvonne Okoro – Contract

 

Best Actor in a Comedy
Hlomla Dandala – Contract
John Okafor – Return of Sheri Koko
Osita Iheme – The Hero
Osita Iheme – The Fighter
Chinedu Ikedieze – The Hero

 

Best Television Series Comedy/Drama
Grace Kahaki Munthali – Prem Episode 2
Catherine Phiri – Love Games Episode 6
John Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Paul Igwe – The Benjamins
Benson Akindeju – Nowhere to be Found

 

Best Short Film
Vincent Moloi – Berea
Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue
Amil Shivji – Shoeshine
Walter “Waltbanger” Taylaur – The Wages
Enuma Chigbo – The Deadwood

 

Best Documentary
Dr Gilbert Chigbo (Narrator) – The Deadwood
Sonia Maingi – Tumanka Goes to School
Peter Murimi – Matatu: My Life, My Art
Peter Murimi- Guardians of the Wild
David Campbell – Shamba Shape Up

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Swahili)
Edwin Maina Kariuki – Nairobi Half Life
Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Ann Hamberger – Nina
Njoki Muhoho – Mama Duka
Musa Venerable Mziba, Vagabond

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Yoruba)
Afeez Eniola – Arinnakore
Mercy Aigbe – Komfo
Abdulrasaq Abdullahi – Edidi
Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Aye Kooto
Olatunji Akeem Balogun – Mufu Olosa Oloko

 

Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Hausa)
Yasin Auwal, Umar K, Mazugal – Wana Gari 1& 2
Hafizu Bello – Bakin Kishi
Abba Muko Yakassai – Habib
Nasir Sa’ad Gwangwazo – Runan Jakara
Mikail I. Bin Hassan – Kurman Gari

2014 AMVCA – Best Online Video – Decemeber 2013 – BellaNaija

Best Online Video
Stacy McDermott & Neville Ossai – Jungle Jewel: The Short Film
Mary Kaiyare – Deceit
Stanlee Ohikhuare – Kpian’s Premonition
Dorothy Ghettuba, Oyunga Pala – Next Big Host
Amarachukwu Onoh- Mother Tongue

 

Best Writer (Drama)
Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu – Contract
Patrick Yaadar & Andy Boyo – Off The Hook
Akpor Kagho – Living Funeral
Fatima Jabbe – Battered
Pascal Amanfo – Single & Married

 

Best Writer (Comedy)
Jigi Bello – Flower Girl
Jahmal Holland – Still Standing
Ohis Udofia – Kuti’s Career Palace
Patrick Onyeka – The Place
Seun Arowojolu – Squatterz

 

Best Cinematographer
James Michael Costello – Last Flight to Abuja
Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life
Idhebor Kagho – Living Funeral
Imoh Umoren – Have a Nice Day
Themba Masondo – Taxi Ride
Best Art Director
Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life
Ken Attoh & Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Apples Miniseries Part 1&2
Kyle Quint – Siri Ya Mtungi
Frank Rajah Arase – The Piece

 

Best Sound Editor
Sola Awoponle – Ilari
Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Jordan Riber – Siri Ya Mtungi
Carl Raccah – Journey to Self
Maurice Kings – Murder at Prime Suites
Paul Apel – Blue Flames
Best Video Editor
Ben Nugent & Obi Emelonye – Last Flight to Abuja
Austin Faani Ikechukwu – Battle for Wealth
Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Contract
Chucks Madu Success – Oga On Top
Jack Esterhuizen – Love Games Episode 25

 

Best Lightning Designer
Don Izuchukwu – Brother’s Keeper
Godwin Daniel – Living Funeral
Ifeoluwa Balogun – The Benjamins
Mohammed Zain – Nairobi Half Life
Eric Aghimien – A Mile from Home

 

Best Costume Design
Adeola Ramonu – Adebola Omo Oba
Doreen Estazia Noni – Siri Ya Mtungi
Catherine Kibugi – Sumu La Penzi Episode 5
Ruth Ndulu Maingi – Lies That Bind Episode 2 Season 2
Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom

2014 AMVCA – Best Make-up Artist

Best Make-up Artist
Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life
Olabimpe Cole – Lekki Wives
Alex Gakumo – Sumu La Penzi Episode 1 Season 1
Michael Wawuyo – The Felistas Fable
Rehema Samo – Siri Ya Mtungi
Israel Moses – A Wish
Rosemary Obika, Redemption

 

 

 

 

Leave a Comment

Tags2014 Africa Magic Viewers' Choice Awards2014 Africa Magic Viewers' Choice Awards NominationsA Mile From HomeA WishAbba Muko YakassaiAbdulrasaq AbdullahiAdebola Omo ObaAdeola RamonuAfeez EniolaAfrica MagicAFRICA MAGIC VIEWERS CHOICE AWARDSAkpor KaghoAlex GakumoAmarachukwu OnohAmil ShivjiAndy BoyoAnn HambergerArinnakoreAustin Faani IkechukwuAwakeningAye KootoBakin KishiBarbara MinishiBatteredBattle for WealthBCBG Max AzriaBellaNaija EventsBen NugentBenson AkindejuBereaBeverly NayaBikiya Graham DouglasBimbo ManuelBishop Ime-UmohBlue FlamesBridget AwosikaBrother's KeeperCarl RaccahCatherine KibugiCatherine PhiriCheatersChiemela NwagbosoChinedu IkediezeChinedu “Aki” IkediezeChris AttohChris EneajiChristian AlmesbergerChucks Madu SuccessClinic MattersContractDAMILOLA ADEGBITEDavid CampbellDavid MulwaDeceitDesmond ElliotDesperate House GirlsDon IzuchukwuDoreen Estazia NoniDorothy GhettubaDr Gilbert ChigboEdidiEdwin Maina KariukiEfyaEku EdeworElayne OkayaElvis ChucksEnuma ChigboEric AghimienFATIMA JABBEFINDING MERCYFlower GirlFrank Rajah AraseFunke AkindeleGenevieve NnajiGodwin DanielGrace Kahaki MunthaliGuardians of the WildHabibHafizu BelloHave a Nice DayHertey OwusuHigher LearningHlomla DandalaHOUSE OF GOLDHouse of LungulaIan MbuguaIdhebor KaghoIfeoluwa BalogunIK OsakioduwaIlariImoh Umorenisio wanoghoIsrael MosesIvie OkujaiyeJacj EstherhuizenJackie AppiahJahmal HollandJames Michael CostelloJames Omokwe.Jazymn BatchanJigi BelloJohn OkaforJohn RiberJordan RiberJoseph BenjaminJOURNEY TO SELFJulie OdiaJuma Rajab RashidJumafor AjogwuJungle Jewel: The Short FilmKen AttohKiss And The BridesKomfoKpian's PremonitionKurman GariKuti's Career PalaceKyle QuintLance HandabileLast Flight to AbujaLekki WivesLies Men TellLies That BindLinda Ejioforliving funeralLiz AmeyeLove GamesLove Games Episode 6Majid MichelMama DukaMartins Onyebuchi OnyemaobiMary KaiyareMary OgbonnaMatatu: My Life My ArtMatilda MoziaMatilda ObasekiMatilda Obaseki-MoziaMaurice KingsMazugalMERCY AIGBEMichael WawuyoMichelle BelloMichelle DedeMikail I. Bin HassanMohammed ZainMother TongueMoviesMufu Olosa OlokoMurder at prime SuitesMusa Venerable MzibaNairobi Half LifeNasir Sa'ad GwangwazoNeville OssaiNext Big HostNinaNjoki MuhohoNkiru SylvanusnollywoodNOMINATION LISTNOMINEESNowhere to be FoundNse Ikpe EtimOBI EMELONYEOff The HookOga On TopOhis UdofiaOlabimpe ColeOlatunji Akeem BalogunOrode RyanOSAS IGHODAROOsita "Paw Paw" IhemeOsita IhemeOyunga PalaPatience OzokworPatrick OnyekaPatrick YaadarPaul ApelPaul IgwePeter MurimiPraizPrem Episode 2PriceRedemptionRehema SamoReturn of Sheri KokoRosemary ObikaRukky SandaRunan JakaraRuth Ndulu MaingiSaheed BalogunSeun ArowojoluShamba Shape UpShirley Frimpong-MansoShoeshineSingle & MarriedSiri Ya MtungiSola AwoponleSomewhere in AfricaSonia MaingiSquatterzStacy McDermottStanlee OhikhuareStephanie WilsonStill StandingSumu La PenziSusan PetersTamara EteimoTaxi RideThe BenjaminsThe DeadwoodThe Felistas FableThe FighterThe Groom's BrideThe HeroThe KingdomThe PieceThe PlaceThe VolunteersThe WagesThemba MasondoToke MakinwaTope TedeleTornTosh GitongaTumanka Goes to SchoolUche JomboUche Jombo RodriguezUdoka OyekaUmar KUti NwachukwuVagabondValerie KimaniVeronica WacekeVimbai MutinhiriVincent MoloiWalter "Waltbanger" TaylaurWana GariYasin AuwalYvonne OkoroYvonne Vixen Ekwere