LATEST UPDATELATEST UPDATE

The Nominees for this year’s Best of Nollywod Awards are

Nominees for this year’s Best of Nollywood  awards have been revealed . Genevieve Nnaji , Omotola Jalade Ekeinde , Uche Jombo , Nse Ikpe-Etim and Omoni Oboli will battle for  Best Actress award ,while Kenneth Okonkwo, Ramsey Nouah,Joseph Benjamin ,OC Okojie and Trybson Dudukoko will battle for Best Actor . See the  Full list Here

BEST ACTRESS ENGLISH
NIGERIA ACTRESS WITH THE BEST PERFORMANCE IN LEAD ROLE

1.         Nse Etim                                             –           Mr. & Mrs.
2.         Omotola Jolade Ekeheinde                 –           Private Storm
3.         Genny Nnaji                                        –           Mirror Boy
4.         Omoni Oboli                                       –           Anchor Baby
5.         Uche Jombo                                        –           Damage

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS ENGLISH
Nigerian Actress in a Supporting role in and English Movie

1.         Susan Peters                                        –           Bursting out
2.         Ufuoma Ejenobor                               –           Private Storm
3.         Chelsea Eze                                         –           2 Brides & a Baby
4.         Chika Ike                                            –           Criminal Mind
5.         Queen Nwokoye                                 –           Cry of a Widow

BEST ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Best Nigerian Actor in a Lead Role

1.         Ramsey Noah                                      –           Private storm
2.         Trybson                                               –           Ghetto Dreams
3.         Kenneth Okonkwo                             –           Soul to Soul
4.         Joe Benjamin                                       –           Mr. & Mrs.
5.         O. C. Okeje                                         –           2 Brides and A Baby

 BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Best Supporting Actor in an English Movie

1.         Kalu Ikeagwu                                     –           2 Brides and A Baby
2.         Gabriel Afolayan                                –           Ghetto Dreams
3.         John  Ommelo                                     –           Private Storm
4.         Paul Apel                                            –           Mr. & Mrs.
5.         Segun Arinze                                      –           Save our Soul

BEST ACTRESS YORUBA
BEST YORUBA Actress in a lead role

1.         Fathia Balogun                                    –           Ajaa Meji
2.         Eniola Badmus                                    –           Eefa
3.         Laide Bakare                                       –           Demilade
4.         Toyin Aimaku                                     –           Ikudoro
5.         Sola Kosoko                                        –           Sindara

BEST  SUPPORTING ACTOR YORUBA
Best performance in a supporting role

1.         Gabriel Afolayan                                –           Richie Richie
2.         Sunkanmi Omobolanle                        –           Eti Keta
3.         Ibrahim Chatta                                    –           Kuta Nle
4.         Taiwo Ibikunle                                    –           Demilade
5.         Damola Olatunji                                  –           Ore Meji

BEST ACTOR YORUBA
Best Yoruba Actor with best Performance in a lead role

1.         Saidi Balogun                                     –           Eti Keta
2.         Enila Olaniyan                                    –           Kuta Nle
3.         Muyiwa Ademola                               –           Iyo Aye
4.         Odunade Adekola                              –           Jelili
5.         Femi Adebayo                                                –           21 Years

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS YORUBA     
Best Yoruba Actress Yoruba in a Supporting role

1.         Funke Adesiyan                                  –           Eti Kefa
2.         Mosun Filani                                       –           Iyo Aye
3.         Ronke Odusanya                                –           Fari Kola
4.         Regina Chukwu                                  –           Ere Ori Igi
5.         Macdonald Robinson                          –           Richie

REVELATION OF THE YEAR MALE
A new Actor whose performance in a feature movie is impressive

1.         Okey Uzoechi                                     –           2 Brides & A Baby
2.         Deji Akinosho                                     –           Ikudoro
3.         Paul Apel                                            –           90 Ninth day

REVELATION OF THE YEAR FEMALE
A new Actress whose performance in a feature movie is impressive

1.         Ketra Hewatech                                  –           2 Brides &  A Baby
2.         Bidemi Kosoko                                   –           Ikudoro
3.         Funmi Odufuwa                                 –           Richie Richie
4.         Funmi Oguntade                                 –           Eje Ati Wura
5.         Seyi Ashekun                                      –           Farikola


MOVIE OF THE YEAR

1.         Eefa
2.         Mirror Boy
3.         2 Brides & A Baby
4.         Mr. & Mrs.
5.         Private Storm

COMEDY MOVIE OF THE YEAR

1.         Jelili
2.         Osas
3.         Okon Lagos
4.         Baba noRegret

CINEMATOGRAPHY OF THE YEAR
1.         Eefa
2.         Two Bride and a Baby
3.         Inale
4.         90 Ninth Day
5.         Mirrow Boy

BEST USE OF COSTUME

1.         Inale
2.         Private Storm
3.         Two Brides & A Baby
4.         Bursting Loose
5.         Eefa

DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

1.         Bayo Tijani                                                                     Eefa
2.         Teco Benson                                                   –           2 Brides and A Baby
3.         Obi Emelonye                                                 –           Mirror Boy
4.         Jeta Amata                                                      –           Inale
5.         Lancelot ImaseuN / Ikechukwu Onyeka        –           Private Storm

SOUNDTRACK OF THE YEAR

1.         Inale
2.         Kuta Ile
3.         Eefa
4.         Damage
5.         Farikole

CHILD ACTOR OF THE YEAR

1.         Hammond Oghomwen                                   –           Damage
2.         Nicole Ndigwu                                               –           Damage
3.         Gbemi Obideyi                                               –           Ipinya Ife
4.         Edward Kagutozi                                           –           Mirror Boy

You can vote for your favorites nomi
nee HERE
The award ceremony will take place on November 11,2011

http://feeds.feedburner.com/OloriSupergal

Leave a Comment