As we wait for the ‘shortcode’ for the voting process, here is the authentic Nominees’ list of the Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards.
1. Newscaster of the Year (TV)
–Male
-Ayo Ojurongbe (LTV8)
-Ayotunde Balogun (Channels)
-Sam Bello (AIT)
-Niyi Oyelowo (STV)
-Gimba Umar (TVC)
– John Emmanuel (Galaxy TV)
-Female
– Christycole Popoola (TVC News)
-Kemi Adekusibe (MITV)
-Bimbola Oloko (LTV)
-Chioma Ifeanyi-Obianiwa (STV)
-Amarachi Ubani (Channels TV)
2. Radio Newscaster of the Year (English) –
-Theophilus Elamah (Rainbow FM)
-Onome Oyaide (Rhythm FM)
-Israel Eferobor (Metro FM)
-Juwe Ikechukwu (Raypower FM)
– Godwin Asukwo (Cool FM)
-George Omagbemi (Nigerian Info)
-Victor Njoku (Beat FM)
-Kachi Nnochiri (Classic FM)
3. Newscaster of the Year (Indigenous) –
– Debo Yusuff (Radio Lagos)
-Temitope Ojelade (Naija FM)
-Micah Aruocha a.k.a Mc Ice Water (EKO FM)
-Tunji Olalekan (Koko Inu iwe Iroyin on Bond FM)
-Tuebi Abidde (Wazobia FM)
4. News Reporter of The Year (TV only)
-Male
– Seun Okinbaloye (Channels TV)
-Ayo Ozungbaku (TVC News)
-Female
– – Lauretta Chiogor (Channels TV)
– – Christycole Popoola (TVC News)
5. TV Station of the Year (National)
-A.I.T
-LTV 8
– DBN
-MITV
-NTA
-TVC
6. TV Station of the year (Regional)
– Galaxy (Ibadan)
– B.C.O.S
– OGTV
– Superscreen (Lagos)
-IBC (Owerri)
– ESBS Channel 50 (Enugu)
-ARTV (Kano)
-ITV (Abuja)
7. TV Channel Of The Year
-Ebony Life TV
-WapTV
-TVC News
-GET TV
8. Entertainment Channel Of The Year (TV)
International
– MTV Base
– Trace Urban TV
-AfroMusic Pop
-Planet Radio TV (PRTV)
Nigeria
-V-Channel
-Realstar
-Hip on TV
-Kennis Music Channel
-Music Africa
9. Radio Station of the Year-
-Lagos (Central)
– Raypower 100.5 FM
– City 105.1 FM
– Eko 89.75 FM
-Top Radio 90.9 FM
-Smooth FM
-Nigerian Info
-Classic FM
-South-West
– OGBC (Abeokuta)
– Oluyole FM (Ibadan)
– Positive 102.5 FM (Akure)
– Living Spring FM (Osogbo)
– Independent Radio (Benin)
-Beat FM Ibadan
-Orange FM (Akure)
-Star FM (Ibadan)
-Royal FM (Ilorin)
-South-East
-Vision Africa Radio (Umuahia)
-Solid FM (Enugu)
-Blaze FM 91.5FM (Anambra)
-CR Radio-2 (105.5 FM) (Calabar)
-Cool FM (Port Harcourt)
– Dream FM (Enugu)
-Hot FM Owerri
-North
-Peace 90.5 FM Jos
-Grace 95.5 FM, Lokoja
-Kiss FM Abuja
-Aso 93.5 FM, Abuja
-Brilla FM (Kaduna)
-Hot FM, Abuja
-Liberty Radio 91.7FM (Kaduna)
-Raypower 106.5 FM, Kano
-Rhythm FM (Abuja)
-Kapital FM (Abuja)
10. Best Indigenous Radio Station
-Naija FM (Lagos)
-Amuludun FM (Ibadan)
-Bond FM (Lagos)
-Adaba FM (Akure)
-Paramount FM (Abeokuta)
-Faaji FM (Lagos)
– Wazobia FM (Kano)
11. Campus Radio Station of the year
-Unilag FM
-Noun FM
-Unizik FM
-Diamond (UI) FM
-Unilorin FM
12. Campus Radio Presenter of the Year
-Abdul gaffa Arikewuyo-( Unilorin FM)
-Larry Foreman (Unilag FM)
-Victor Mark (McCoded) (Diamond FM U.I)
-Ikenna Nwokedi (UNIZIK 94.1FM)
– Fish (NOUN FM)
13. On-line Radio Station of the Year
-Nigerian Web Radio
– Defflounge.com
-SowlRadio.com
-Praiseworld Radio
– IGroove
14. Most Outstanding Pay Digital TV Channel provider
-GOtv
-Startimes
-Daarsat
15. TV Programme of the Year
– Sports
-Sport Edge (Galaxy)
-Sport Café (STV)
-Sport Extra (AIT)
-Sports Tonight (Channels TV)
-Sports Week (TVC International)
– Drama
-ThisLife
-Johnson’s Family
-Face to face
-Clinic Matters
-Yaws n Myn
-Bovi Ugboma Show
-Emerald Series
-Tales of Eve
-Entertainment/Talkshow
-Mukulumuke (Africamagic)
-Idan Irawo
-Heroes
-Hitz OnTV
-Stand up Nigeria
-AY Show
-StarGist
-Hip on TV
-Studio 53 Extra
-OneMic Lounder (AIT)
-Goge Africa
Reality Show
– Maltina Dance All Evolution
-Project Fame
-Gulder Ultimate Search – 10th Symbol
-Nigerian Idol
-Nigeria’s Got Talent
Brands/Business
-EOM
-Brandworld
-De Market Place
-101 Business
16. Radio programme of the Year
-Sport
-Sport Edge (Inspiration FM)
-Top Sports (Top Radio)
– Sportscity (City FM)
-Sports Summit (Metro FM)
-Sport Extra (Beat FM)
-Sports at Dawn (Rainbow)
-Football Frenzy (Nigerian Info)
-Global Sports Update (Star FM)
– (The New) Fanzone (With Sola Rogers) Radio Continental/City FM
-Comedy
-Joli Joli Avenue with Ice Water ( Eko FM)
–Comedy Happy Hour with D-Don (Rainbow FM)
-Koffi & Tha City (Funny moment) (City FM)
Talk Show
– The Hip Hop Ride (With Kay Show & Ksmallzz) (City FM)
-Morning Drive (Rhythm FM)
– Road Show with Freeze & Kaylah (Cool FM)
– The Drivetime Show with Chico (Classic FM)
– The After dark show with Chris De Razor (Beat FM)
-Top of the Morning Show on Top FM (Tosyn Bucknor)
-Morning Crossfire (Nigerian Info)
-Smooth Breakfast (Smooth FM)
17. Most Popular In-House DJ
-Radio
– DJ Xclusive (Cool FM)
– DJ Sose (Rhythm FM)
-DJ Chascolee (Rainbow FM)
– DJ Charly Shee (EKO FM)
–DJ Boombastic (Star FM)
-DJ Mewsic (Brila FM)
-DJ Hotega (Raypower)
-DJ Gav Pop (Splash FM)
-TV
-DJ Smooth (Stv)
-DJ K-wise- (Nigezie)
– DJ Vinnie (Kennis Music Channel)
– DJ Switch (TVC)
-DJ Charly Shee
18. Most Popular TV presenter
(Talk Show, Entertainment, Reality Show, etc)
Male
-Bimbo Manuel (Bimbo and Sola Connect)
-Joseph Benjamin (Project Fame)
-Isaac Moses (Goge Africa)
– Uti Nwachukwu (Jara)
-Zdon Paporella (Naija Talk Show on Music Africa)
-Sulaiman Adegbenro (Consoligbadun on MITV)
– Chamberlain Usoh (Sunrise Daily Channels TV)
-Victor Ayara (Today on STV)
-Ebuka Obi-Uchedu (Rubbminds)
-Dayo Ephraim (Hip on TV)
Female
-Osas Ighodalo (Maltina Dance All)
-Adora Oleh (adora Oleh Show)
-Helen Paul (Jara)
-Nneka Moses (Goge Africa)
-Zainab Balogun (Ebony Life TV)
-Wofai Samuel-Nigezie
–Ifeoma Chukwu ( De Market Place/Heroes)
-Ariyike Akinbobola (Spice on TV)
-Moet Abebe (Soundcity)
-Mariam Anazodo (Music and More on NTA)
-Alero Dediare (Galaxy TV)
(Sports)
Male
— Promise Efoghe (TVC)
-Omah Akatugba (MITV)
-Niran Adesanya (STV)
-Toyin Ibitoye (Channels TV)
-Alfred Okoligwe (AIT)
Female
-Kibati Bankole (Freelance Radio/TV)
-Cecilia Omorogbe (Channels TV)
-Kemi Muyi Adeniyi (LTV)
-Juliet Mafua (TVC)
19. Best Radio Presenter
National
-Male
-Olisa Adibua (Beat FM)
-Ambrose Somide (Raypower)
-Dan Foster (Inspiration FM)
-Grand Master Lee (Choice FM)
-Chaz B (Rhythm FM)
-Female
-Anita Izedeh (Rhythm FM)
-Gbemi Olateru Olagbegi (Beat FM)
-Moyo Oyatogun (Star FM)
-Olaitan Bakare (Raypower)
-Bukola Ogunrinde (Classic FM)
20. Most Popular Indigenous Presenter (TV/Radio) –
-Male
-Mc Ice Water (Eko FM)
-Kola Olootu (Amuludun FM Ibadan)
-Jare Ayo Matins (Owuro Lawa)
-Akinlawon Olubunmi Amoo (Mukulumuke on Africamagic)
–Godwin Aruwayo (Naija FM)
–Fatai Dan Wahab (Lagbo Regal) (Positive FM Akure)
-Joeel Yetonyon (Radio Lagos)
-Ayenowon Oluwatobi (Twitwi) (Wazobia FM Lagos)
-Female
–Imaobong (SabiGirl) (OneMic Lounder)
-Deola Orisile (Radio Lagos)
-Sabina Umoren (Naija FM)
– Onu Cynthia Chikodinaka a.k.a Kody kodinator (Wazobia FM)
–Feyikemi Olayinka (Owuro Lawa
21 Corporate Organization of the Year
-Manufacturing Industry
– Promasidor
-De-United Foods
-Honeywell Group
-Cadbury
-Nestle
-Guinness Plc
– Dangote groups
– Unilever
B-Telecommunication
– Etisalat
-Airtel
-MTN
-Visafone
C-BANK
-First Bank
-Guarantee Trust Bank (GTB)
-Diamond Bank
-Zenith Bank
-United Bank of Africa (UBA)
22. Outstanding Presenter of the Year (Radio)
Talk Shows
-Lagos
(Male)
-Osi Suave (Beat FM)
-Sly Ojigbede (Classic FM)
-Teddy Esosa (Star FM)
-Kore Brown (Top FM)
-Nanya Diali (Rhythm FM)
– Big Mannie (Cool FM)
-Israel Eferobor (Metro FM)
-Oscar Oyinsan (City FM)
Female
–Kaylah (Cool 96.9, Lagos)
-Wanna Udobang (Inspiration FM)
–Sarah Osioriame Aigbotsua (Raypower FM)
-Toke Makinwa (Rhythm FM)
–Jennifer (J-Luv) (City FM)
-North
(Male)
-Nwokedi Moses a.k.a BiG’ MO (Wazobia FM)
-Cheezy Charles (Hot FM Abuja)
-Tyeng Gyang (Cool FM Abuja)
– Gymnastic Okoronkanze Osuji (Wazobia FM Kano)
–Murphy Dread Botsha (Raypower Abuja)
–Salisu Abdullahi (KSMC FM Kaduna)
(Female)
-Gift Agriga (Kapital FM Abuja)
-Maltida Duncan (Rhythm FM, Abuja)
– -Faith Onyebujoh (Cool FM Abuja)
– Amaka Udeh a.k.a Fresh (Hot FM Abuja)
-Nancy- Liberty FM
South-West
(Male)
-Kola Olootu (Amuludun FM)
-Soulman (Positive FM)
-Femi Ogundaisi a.k.a Obama of Entertainment (Adaba FM)
-Micheal Akintunde (Adaba FM)
-Akin Akindele (Rainbow FM)
-Soul (Oluyole FM)
-Don Tee (Splash FM)
-Olubumi Afuye (Orange FM)
(Female)
-Prisca (Oluyole 98.5 FM)
-Tope Alabi (Star FM Ibadan)
– Spycy (Rainbow FM)
-Omidan Olayinka (Royal FM Ilorin)
-South-East
Male
-Chuks Robert a.k.a Spaceman (Radio PH)
-Lorenzo Menakaya (Lion FM, Enugu)
-Eldee Extra Large (Rhythm FM PH)
-Solid C(Hot FM Owerri)
-Slowice (Love FM PH)
-Didi Egbuna (Dream FM, Enugu)
-Jude Jaero(Heartland FM, Owerri)
FEMALE
–Tobe Nneji (Dream FM)
-Amanda (Cool FM)
-Miranda Princewill (Radio Port Harcourt)
-Omalicha (Blaze FM)
-Igho Mayor (Wazobia FM Port Harcourt)
-CJ Mama (Love FM)
-Ezzy-(Hot FM)
Sports
Male
-Jide Alabi (Rhythm FM)
-Bimbo Adeola
-Femi Obong Daniel (Cool FM)
-Emmanuel Etim (Nigeria Info)
-Mozez Praiz (Smooth FM)
-Murphy Ijemba (Brila FM)
-Sammy Wejinya (Radio Port Harcourt)
-Ojay Mathew (Vision Sport Abuja)
FEMALE
-Princess Fiona (Nigeria Info)
-Nneka Nkem Anibeze (FRCN)
-Kibati Bankole (Freelance Radio/TV)
23. Sexiest On-Air Personality
-Andre Blaze (Nigeria’s Got Talent)
-Benny Ark (Cool FM Abuja)
-Chriz De Razor (Beat FM)
-Frank Edohor (WWTBM)
-Charles Anazodo
-Don T (Splash FM Ibadan)
-Adesope Olajide – Vox Africa Sky 218
-Female
-Moete Abebe (Soundcity)
-Onyiye Gift Agriga (Kapital FM)
-Osas Ighodalo (Maltina Dance)
-Kaylah Oniwo- (Cool FM)
-Zainab Balogun (Ebony Life TV)
– Jennifer (J-Luv) City FM
24. Print Media of the Year:
-Daily Independent
– Punch Newspaper
-Thisday Newspaper
-The Sun Newspaper
-Encomium Magazine
-Yes International Magazine
-Entertainment Express
-E24/7
-Nigerian Entertainment (NetNg)
25. Best New Radio Station
-Faaji FM
-Beat FM (Ibadan)
-Star FM (Ibadan)
-Lagos Traffic Radio (Lagos),
-Portharcout Radio (Portharcourt),
-Orange FM (Akure)
26. Actor of the Year
-Male
-Femi Brainard
-Seun Akindele
-Bimbo Manuel (Tinsel)
-Kalu Ikeagwu
-Uti Nwachukwu
-Chinedu Ikhedieze (Johnson’s Family)
-Steve Onu (Yaw n Myns)
-Bovi Ugboma (Bovi Ugboma Show)
-Alex Ekubo (AY crib)
– Afeez Oyetoro
-Female
–Lola Aofiyebi Raimi (Tinsel)
-Funke Akindele
-Uche Jumbo
– Judith Audu (Emerald Series)
-Lilian Esoro (Clinic Matters)
27- Artiste of The Year–
-Male
-Wizkid
-Davido
-P-square
-D’banj
-Flavour Na’bania
-Ice Prince
-Olamide
-Female
-Waje
-Omawumi
-Tiwa Savage
-Chidinma Ekile
28. Cameraman of the Year (Male and female)
-Tosin Abiola (AIT)
-Akinsoji Emmanuel (TVC)
29. African TV Presenter of the Year
-Male
-Uti Nwachukwu (Jara) (Nigeria)
-Lawrence Maleka StarGist (South Africa)
– Jake Okechukwu Effoduh
-Adesope Olajide (Nigeria)
— Peter Okwoche (Nigeria/BBC Focus on Africa
-Female
-Dolapo Oni (Nigeria)
-Weza Solange (Angola)
– Vimbai Mutinhiri- (Zinbabwe)
-Mimi Fawaz
-RhodaWilson
30. Indigenous TV Channel of the Year
-Orisun
-Africa Magic Yoruba
-NTA Igbo
-Oodua
-NTA Yoruba
-Africa Magic Hausa
31. Station Director/ Manager of the Year
-TV
– Lekan Ogunbanwo (LTV8)
-Mo’ Abudu (Ebony Life TV)
–Abiola Alabi (Africa Magic)
– Sola Fajobi (Oodua/V-Channel)
-Radio
-Mr. Ike Okere (Metro FM)
-MR. Kenny Ogungbe (Faaji FM)
—Mr. Israel Ogunlade rtd (Traffic Radio)
-Evita Moussalli (Wazobia, Cool and Nigerian Info)
32. Website of the Year-
-Premium Times
-Sahara Reporters
-Vanguard.com
– Punchng.com
33. Blog/website of the Year-
-Linda Ikeji
-Bella Naija
-Olori Supergirl
-Aproko
-CKN