EntertainmentEvents

Lupita Nyong’o Wins An Oscar + Full List Of 2014 Oscar Award Winners

During the oscar 2014 event last night, Kenyan actress  Lupita Nyong’o won an Oscar for Best Supporting Actress for her first feature film. A big congratulations to her she really deserved this for the wonderful work she did in the movie 12 years a Slave.

 
article-2571728-1BFC650800000578-424_634x765article-2571741-1BFC114B00000578-703_634x761article-2571728-1BFAC1AD00000578-337_634x668article-2571741-1BFC098700000578-585_634x671article-2571728-1BFB589600000578-38_634x433article-2571864-1BFBB40600000578-163_634x872article-2571864-1BFBB40600000578-163_634x872article-2571864-1BFC250E00000578-337_634x524article-2571728-1BFB5CC600000578-221_634x503article-2571728-1BFAF37A00000578-951_634x430article-2571728-1BFB8BDE00000578-726_634x788article-2571728-1BFB7AFF00000578-402_634x761

You can read the full list of winners below:

Best Picture – 12 Years A Slave

Best Director – Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)

Best Actor in a Leading Role – Matthew McConaughey

Best Actress in a Leading Role – Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years A Slave)

Best Animated Feature – Frozen

Best Live Action Short Film – Helium (Anders Walter, Kim Magnusson)

Best Visual Effects
Gravity (Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould)

Best Film Editing
Gravity (Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger)

Best Sound Editing – Gravity (Glenn Freemantle)

 
Best Original Score
Gravity (Steven Price)

Best Original Screenplay

Her (Spike Jonze)

 

Best Make-up and Hairstyling
Dallas Buyers Club (Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews)Best Animated Short Film
Mr. Hublot (Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares)

Best Documentary Feature
20 Feet from Stardom Foreign Language Film
The Great Beauty, ItalyBest Costume Design
Catherine Martin, The Great Gatsby

Best Cinematography
Gravity (Emmanuel Lubezki)

Best Production Design

The Great Gatsby (Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn)

Best Documentary Short Subject
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life

Best Original Song
Let It Go (Frozen)

Best Adapted Screenplay

12 Years a Slave (John Ridley)

Best Sound Mixing 
Skip Lievsay, Niv Adirj, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro (Gravity)

 

 

Leave a Comment