EntertainmentEntertainmentEventsEventsPhotosPhotos

#TheHeadies2013 – Sean Tizzle Is Next Rated Artiste Of The Year! Full List Of Winners + Photos

Nigeria’s most premium awards show, The Headies 2013 can truly be described as the biggest awards of 2013!

 

The event, which held last night, Thursday, December 26, 2013 at the Oriental Hotel in Victoria Island, Lagos had A-list artistes go head to head to win bragging rights for the next one year in their different music categories.

 

Hosted by the suave hip-hop artiste, Dr Sid and delectable songstress, Tiwa Savage, this year’s nomination had the tightest competition with a selection of some of the hottest names in the Nigerian music scene.

 

Olamide emerged the biggest winner of the night with three awards. Fast rising Afro pop artiste, Sean Tizzle also won the Next rated awards and a Hyundai Tucson SUV. Davido also bagged the Hip Hop World Revelation of the year award and Best R&B/Pop Album.

 

The Hall of Fame award went to legendary Fuji musician, King Wasiu Ayinde Marshal who later closed the show with a five-star performance.

 

THE HEADIES 2013 - OLORISUPERGAL-1 THE HEADIES 2013 - OLORISUPERGAL-2 THE HEADIES 2013 - OLORISUPERGAL-3 THE HEADIES 2013 - OLORISUPERGAL-4 THE HEADIES 2013 - OLORISUPERGAL-5 THE HEADIES 2013 - OLORISUPERGAL-6 THE HEADIES 2013 - OLORISUPERGAL-7 THE HEADIES 2013 - OLORISUPERGAL-8 THE HEADIES 2013 - OLORISUPERGAL-9 THE HEADIES 2013 - OLORISUPERGAL-10 THE HEADIES 2013 - OLORISUPERGAL-11 THE HEADIES 2013 - OLORISUPERGAL-12 THE HEADIES 2013 - OLORISUPERGAL-13 THE HEADIES 2013 - OLORISUPERGAL-14 THE HEADIES 2013 - OLORISUPERGAL-15 THE HEADIES 2013 - OLORISUPERGAL-16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Other winners include 2Face, Banky W, Iyanya, Phyno, Olamide, Waje, Nikki Laoye, Praiz, Mode 9, Dr Sid, Black Magic, KCee among other acts.

 

Award presenters for the night include Mai Atafo, Stephanie Coker, Yvonne Ekwere, Koch Okoye, Darey Art Alade, Kemi Adetiba, Chin Okeke, Seyi Law, Lynxxx, Osas Ighodalo, Mercy Omo London, Toolz, Kelechi Amadi Obi, Funmi Iyanda, IllBliss, Jumoke Awolade-James, Freeze, Tewa Onasanya, Chris Ihidero among others.

 

The awards also featured stellar performances from Iyanya, Waje, Olamide, Phyno, Praiz, Seyi Shay, Niyola, Zaina, Yemi Alade,

 

 

Full list of winners

 

Best R&B Single

Good Good Loving – Banky W

 

 

Best Rap Single

Man of the Year – Phyno

 

 

Best Street-Hop Artiste

Durosoke – Olamide

 

 

Best Recording Of The Year

This Year – Jaywon

 

 

Best Collabo

Ghost Mode – Phyno FT Olamide

 

 

Best Rap Album

YBNL – Olamide

 

 

Hip Hop World Revelation

Omo Baba Olowo – Davido

 

 

Lyricist On The Roll

Let It Go – Mode 9

 

Producer Of The Year

Sho Lee – Dee Tunes

 

 

Best Alternative Song

Repete – BlackMagic

 

 

Best Pop Single

Ihe Ne Me – 2Face

 

 

Best Vocal Performance Female

Only You – Nikki Laoye

 

 

Best Vocal Performance Male

Rich And Famous – Praiz

 

 

Next Rated

Sean Tizzle

 

 

Best Reggae/DanceHall Single

I Wish – Waje

 

 

Song Of The Year

Limpopo – KCee

 

 

 

Album Of The Year

YBNL – Olamide

 

 

Artiste Of The Year

Iyanya

 

 

Best Music Video

Alingo – Jude Okoye & Clarence Peters

 

 

Best R&B/Pop Album

O.B.O – Davido

 

 

 

Hall Of Fame

Wasiu Ayinde The 1st

 

 

 

Most Downloaded Callertune

Mandela – Harrysong

Leave a Comment