Entertainment

List of Winners At The 2017 Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards

By  | 

Winners At The 2017 Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards

The 2017 edition of the Nickelodeon Kid’s Choice Awards held yesterday Saturday 11 March in L.A. We brought you photos from the event earlier (Click HERE if you missed it). Actor and WWE star John Cena hosted the show with an electrifying performance by  Little Mix.

 Winner for newly introduced category “Favourite Africa Star”  is yet to be announced, but our very own Yemi Alade and Funke Akindele Bello A.K.A Jenifa are among the nominees for this category. Other nominees are Wayde van Niekerk, Trevor Noah, Lupita Nyong’o, Pearl Thusi

 

 

Here is a list of the winners in all other categories:

Favorite Kids’ Show
Game Shakers
Girl Meets World
Henry Danger (Winner)
Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn
The Thundermans

Favorite Family Show
Big Bang Theory
Black-ish
Fuller House (Winner)
Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Supergirl
The Flash

Favorite Cartoon
ALVINNN!!! and The Chipmunks
SpongeBob SquarePants
Teen Titans Go!
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
The Amazing World of Gumball
The Loud House

Favorite Reality Show
America’s Funniest Home Videos
America’s Got Talent (Winner)
American Ninja Warrior
Paradise Run
Shark Tank
The Voice

Favorite Male TV Star
Benjamin Flores Jr. (Triple G, Game Shakers)
Aidan Gallagher (Nicky, Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn)
Jack Griffo (Max, The Thundermans)
Jace Norman (Henry, Henry Danger) (Winner)
Casey Simpson (Ricky, Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn)
Tyrel Jackson Williams (Leo, Lab Rats)

Favorite Female TV Star
Zendaya (K.C., K.C. Undercover) (Winner)
Rowan Blanchard (Riley, Girl Meets World)
Dove Cameron (Liv and Maddie, Liv and Maddie)
Lizzy Greene (Dawn, Nicky, Ricky, Dicky & Dawn)
Kira Kosarin (Phoebe, The Thundermans)
Breanna Yde (Tomika, School of Rock)

Favorite Movie
Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
Captain America: Civil War
Ghostbusters (Winner)
Pete’s Dragon
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows

Favorite Movie Actor
Ben Affleck (Batman, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice)
Will Arnett (Vernon, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows)
Henry Cavill (Superman, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice)
Robert Downey Jr. (Iron Man, Captain America: Civil War)
Chris Evans (Captain America, Captain America: Civil War)
Chris Hemsworth (Kevin, Ghostbusters)

Favorite Movie Actress
Amy Adams (Lois, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice)
Megan Fox (April, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows)
Scarlett Johansson (Black Widow, Captain America: Civil War)
Felicity Jones (Jyn, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Melissa McCarthy (Abby, Ghostbusters)
Kristen Wiig (Erin, Ghostbusters)

Favorite Animated Movie
Finding Dory (Winner)
Moana
Sing
The Secret Life of Pets
Trolls
Zootopia

Favorite Voice From An Animated Movie
Ellen DeGeneres (Dory, Finding Dory) (Winner)
Kevin Hart (Snowball, The Secret Life of Pets)
Dwayne Johnson (Maui, Moana)
Anna Kendrick (Poppy, Trolls)
Justin Timberlake (Branch, Trolls)
Reese Witherspoon (Rosita, Sing)

Favorite Villain
Helena Bonham Carter (The Red Queen, Alice Through the Looking Glass)
Idris Elba (Krall, Star Trek Beyond)
Will Ferrell (Mugatu, Zoolander 2)
Kevin Hart (Snowball, The Secret Life of Pets) (Winner)
Charlize Theron (Ravenna, The Huntsman: Winter’s War)
Spencer Wilding (Darth Vader, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)

Favorite Butt-Kicker
Ben Affleck (Batman, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice)
Henry Cavill (Superman, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice)
Chris Evans (Captain America, Captain America: Civil War)
Chris Hemsworth (The Huntsman, The Huntsman: Winter’s War)
Scarlett Johansson (Black Widow, Captain America: Civil War)
Felicity Jones (Jyn, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Jennifer Lawrence (Mystique, X-Men: Apocalypse)
Zoe Saldana (Lieutenant Uhura, Star Trek Beyond)

BFFs (Best Friends Forever)
Ruby Barnhill & Mark Rylance (Sophie/BFG, The BFG)
Kevin Hart & Dwayne Johnson (Bob/Calvin, Central Intelligence) (Winner)
Kevin Hart & Ice Cube (Ben/James, Ride Along 2)
Chris Pine & Zachary Quinto (Captain Kirk/Spock, Star Trek Beyond)
Neel Sethi & Bill Murray (Mowgli/ Baloo, Jungle Book)
Ben Stiller & Owen Wilson (Derek/Hansel, Zoolander 2)

Favorite Frenemies
Ben Affleck & Henry Cavill (Batman/Superman, Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice)
Chris Evans & Robert Downey Jr. (Captain America/Iron Man, Captain America: Civil War)
Ginnifer Goodwin & Jason Bateman (Judy/Nick, Zootopia)
Dwayne Johnson & Auli’I Cravalho (Moana/Maui, Moana)
Anna Kendrick & Justin Timberlake (Poppy/Branch, Trolls)
Charlize Theron & Emily Blunt (Ravenna/Freya, The Huntsman: Winter’s War)

Most Wanted Pet
Baloo from The Jungle Book (Bill Murray)
Dory from Finding Dory (Ellen DeGeneres)
Po from Kung Fu Panda 3 (Jack Black)
Red from The Angry Birds Movie (Jason Sudeikis)
Rosita from Sing (Reese Witherspoon)
Snowball from The Secret Life of Pets (Kevin Hart) (Winner)

#Squad
Finding Dory – Ellen DeGeneres, Albert Brooks, Kaitlin Olson, Hayden Rolence, Willem Dafoe, Ed O’Neill, Ty Burrell, Eugene Levy (Winner)

Captain America: Civil War – Chris Evans, Robert Downey Jr., Scarlett Johansson, Sebastian Stan, Anthony Mackie, Don Cheadle, Jeremy Renner, Chadwick Boseman
Ghostbusters – Melissa McCarthy, Kristen Wiig, Kate McKinnon, Leslie Jones
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story – Felicity Jones, Forest Whitaker, Diego Luna, Ben Mendelsohn, Alan Tudyk, Donnie Yen, Riz Ahmed, Mads Mikkelsen
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows – Noel Fisher, Jeremy Howard, Pete Ploszek, Alan Ritchson
X-Men: Apocalypse – James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Nicholas Hoult, Evan Peters, Tye Sheridan, Ben Hardy, Kodi Smit-McPhee, Sophie Turner, Alexandra Shipp, Olivia Munn

Favorite Music Group
The Chainsmokers
Fifth Harmony (Winner)
Maroon 5
OneRepublic
Pentatonix
Twenty One Pilots

Favorite Male Singer
Drake
Justin Bieber
Bruno Mars
Shawn Mendes (Winner)
Justin Timberlake
The Weeknd

Favorite Female Singer
Adele
Beyoncé
Ariana Grande
Selena Gomez (Winner)
Rihanna
Meghan Trainor
?
Favorite Song
“24K Magic” – Bruno Mars
“Can’t Stop the Feeling!” – Justin Timberlake
“Heathens” – Twenty One Pilots
“Send My Love (To Your New Lover)” – Adele
“Side to Side” – Ariana Grande ft. Nicki Minaj
“Work From Home” – Fifth Harmony ft. Ty Dolla $ign (Winner)

Favorite New Artist
Kelsea Ballerini
The Chainsmokers
Daya
Lukas Graham
Solange
Rae Sremmurd
Hailee Steinfeld
Twenty One Pilots

Favorite Music Video
“24K Magic” – Bruno Mars
“Can’t Stop the Feeling!” – Justin Timberlake
“Formation” – Beyoncé
“Juju on That Beat” – Zay Hilfigerrr and Zayion McCall
“Me Too” – Meghan Trainor
“Stressed Out” – Twenty One Pilots

Favorite DJ/EDM Artist
Martin Garrix
Calvin Harris (Winner)
Major Lazer
Skrillex
DJ Snake
Zedd

Favorite Soundtrack
Hamilton
Me Before You
Moana
Sing
Suicide Squad (Winner)
Trolls

Favorite Viral Music Artist
Tiffany Alvord
Matty B
Carson Lueders
Johnny Orlando
Jacob Sartorius
JoJo Siwa (Winner)

Favorite Global Music Star
5 Seconds of Summer (Australia/New Zealand)
BIGBANG (Asia)
Bruno Mars (North America)
Little Mix (UK) (Winner)
Shakira (South America)
Zara Larsson (Europe)

Favorite Video Game
Just Dance 2017
Lego Marvel’s Avengers
Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Minecraft: Story Mode
Paper Mario: Color Splash
Pokémon Moon

 

 

 

Related Stories:

Leave a Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *