Lagos, Nigeria; 1 September 2018 – On Saturday, the 1st of September 2018, the much anticipated 6th edition of the prestigious Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) held to much fanfare, glitz and glam at the Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos.
As expected, the crème de la crème of the African film, TV and entertainment industry turned out on the famous AMVCA red carpet and the show, which was hosted by the returning duo of IK Osakioduwa and Minnie Dlamini started with an electrifying performance by the critically acclaimed Niger-Delta dance troupe, Seki.
Other performances of the night include renditions by famoussinger-producer Cobhams
The big winners of the night include Adjetey Anang and Omot
Another highlight of the night was when renowned Nigerian cinematographer Tunde Kelani
The crowning of the night was the announcement of Phoebe Ruguru’s ’18 Hours’ as the Best Overall movie, a fitting tribute to an event that featured many other Kenyan winners.
See the full list of winners at the 2018 AMVCAs below:
S/NO |
CATEGORY |
|
1 |
BEST DOCUMENTARY |
|
|
THE FLESH BUSINESS |
DENIS WANJOHI MAINA |
|
|
|
2 |
BEST TELEVISION SERIES |
|
|
THIS IS IT |
DOLAPO ADELEKE (LOWLA DEE) |
|
|
|
3 |
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER MOVIE OR TV SERIES |
|
|
OKAFOR’S LAW |
YINKA EDWARD |
|
|
|
4 |
BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA |
|
|
18 HOURS |
PHOEBE RUGURU |
|
|
|
5 |
BEST WRITER (MOVIE/TV SERIES) |
|
|
ALTER EGO |
PATRICK NNAMANI, KOYE O, MOSES INWANG |
|
|
|
6 |
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – YORUBA |
|
|
ETIKO ONIGEDU |
FEMI ADEBAYO |
|
|
|
7 |
BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES |
|
|
TATU |
AKPE ODODORU, TUNDE AKINNIYI |
|
|
|
8 |
BEST PICTURE EDITOR MOVIE/TV SERIES |
|
|
18 HOURS |
MARK MAINA |
|
|
|
9 |
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO |
|
|
BOUND |
LILIAN AFEGBAI |
|
|
|
10 |
BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES |
|
|
TATU |
KOLADE MORAKINYO, PIUS FATOKE |
|
|
|
11 |
BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES |
|
|
TATU |
EVELLE |
|
|
|
12 |
BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES |
|
|
THE BRIDGE |
NGOZI OBASI, JAMES BESSINONE |
|
|
|
13 |
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA |
|
|
MANSOOR |
ALI NUHU |
|
|
|
14 |
BEST MAKE UP ARTIST MOVIE OR TV SERIES |
|
|
TATU |
THELMA OZY SMITH, HAKEEM EFFECT ONILOGBO |
|
|
|
15 |
BEST ART DIRECTOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES |
|
|
LOTANNA |
TUNJI AFOLAYAN |
|
|
|
16 |
BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI |
|
|
SUPA MODO |
SARIKA HEMI LAKHANI |
|
|
|
17 |
BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA |
|
|
THE ROAD TO SUNRISE |
SHEMU JOYAH |
|
|
|
18 |
BEST DIRECTOR MOVIE |
|
|
ISOKEN |
JADE OSIBERU |
|
|
|
19 |
BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA |
|
|
ISOKEN |
JADE OSIBERU |
|
|
|
20 |
BEST OVERALL MOVIE |
|
|
18 HOURS |
PHOEBE RUGURU |