Entertainment

Full List Of The 63rd Annual Grammy Award Winners

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards which was held Sunday night March 14, 2021, at Staples Center in Los Angeles, California.

The prime time was held live from an outdoor stage outside of the Staples Center arena in Los Angeles with Covid-19 precautions. Most of the winners were announced ahead of the show during the livestreamed Premiere Ceremony, leaving plenty of time for 20 performances from artists including Doja Cat, DaBaby, Taylor Swift, Roddy Ricch, Bruno Mars and more. but was hosted by South African comedian Trevor Noah.

Nigeria Afrobeats stars Burna Boy and Wizkid, both won awards at the 2021 Grammys.

Burna Boy won the Best Global Music Album category while Wizkid won the Best Music Video for his song with Beyoncé; Brown Skin Girl, from Lion King: The Gift album.

The Grammys described Twice As Tall as “a masterclass in the vibe and hustle that have made Burna Boy an international musical force”.

“[He] continues to torch limitations, seamlessly blending styles and genres and fearlessly fuelling the fire heating the melting pot of pop, Afrobeat, dancehall, reggae and more,” it said.

Beyoncé became the most decorated female artist in Grammy history after winning Best R&B Performance for “Black Parade,” Best Rap Song and Best Rap Performance for her feature on the “Savage” remix, and Best Music Video for “Brown Skin Girl,” which brought her grand total to 28 awards.

See full list below:

Best Jazz Vocal Album

WINNER: Kurt Elling featuring Danilo Pérez – Secrets Are the Best Stories

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

WINNER: Chick Corea – All Blues

Best Alternative Music Album

WINNER: Fiona Apple – Fetch the Bolt Cutters

Best Musical Theater Album

WINNER: Jagged Little Pill

Best Comedy Album

WINNER: Tiffany Haddish – Black Mitzvah

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

WINNER: Rachel Maddow – Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, and the Richest, Most Destructive Industry on Earth

Best Children’s Music Album

WINNER: Joanie Leeds – All the Ladies

Best Global Music Album

WINNER: Burna Boy – Twice As Tall

Best Reggae Album

WINNER: Toots & the Maytals – Got to Be Tough

Best Regional Roots Music Album

WINNER: New Orleans Nightcrawlers – Atmosphere

Best Folk Album

WINNER: Gillian Welch & David Rawlings – All the Good Times

Best Contemporary Blues Album

WINNER: Fantastic Negrito – Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?

Best Traditional Blues Album

WINNER: Bobby Rush – Rawer Than Raw

Best Bluegrass Album

WINNER: Billy Strings – Home

Best Americana Album

WINNER: Sarah Jarosz – World on the Ground

Best American Roots Song

WINNER: John Prine – I Remember Everything

Best American Roots Performance

WINNER: John Prine – I Remember Everything

Best Song Written for Visual Media

WINNER: Billie Eilish – No Time to Die

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

WINNER: Hildur Guðnadóttir – Joker

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

WINNER: Jojo Rabbit

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

WINNER: Christopher Rouse – Rouse: Symphony No. 5

Best Classical Compendium

WINNER: Isabel Leonard – Thomas, M.T.: From the Diary of Anne Frank & Meditations on Rilke

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

WINNER: Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton – Smyth: The Prison

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

WINNER: Richard O’Neill – Theofanidis: Concerto for Viola and Chamber Orchestra

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

WINNER: Pacifica Quartet – Contemporary Voices

Best Choral Performance

WINNER: James K. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Worth; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Chorus & UCLA Chamber Singers – Danielpour: The Passion of Yeshua

Best Opera Recording

WINNER: The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Gershwin: Porgy and Bess

Best Orchestral Performance

WINNER: Los Angeles Philharmonic – Ives: Complete Symphonies

Best Tropical Latin Album

WINNER: Grupo Niche – 40

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

WINNER: Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México, Vol. 1

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

WINNER: Rito Paez – La Conquesta del Espacio

Producer of the Year, Classical

WINNER: David Frost

Best Engineered Album, Classical

WINNER: Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra – Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, “Babi Yar”

Best Remixed Recording

WINNER: Saint Jhn – Roses (Imanbek Remix)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

WINNER: Beck – Hyperspace

Best Historical Album

WINNER: Mister Rogers – It’s Such a Good Feeling: The Best of Mister Rogers

Best Album Notes

WINNER: The Replacements – Dead Man’s Pop

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

WINNER: Wilco – Ode to Joy

Best Recording Package

WINNER: Desert Sessions – Vols. 11 & 12

Best Roots Gospel Album

WINNER: Fisk Jubilee Singers – Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary Album)

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

WINNER: Kanye West – Jesus Is King

Best Gospel Album

WINNER: PJ Morton – Gospel According to PJ

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

WINNER: Zach Williams & Dolly Parton – There Was Jesus

Best Gospel Performance/Song

WINNER: Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music – Movin’ On

Best New Age Album

WINNER: Jim “Kimo” West – More Guitar Stories

Best Music Film

WINNER: Linda Ronstadt – Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice

Best Music Video

WINNER: Beyoncé – Brown Skin Girl

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

WINNER: Jacob Collier – He Won’t Hold You

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

WINNER: John Beasley – Donna Lee

Best Instrumental Composition

WINNER: Maria Schneider – Sputnik

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

WINNER: Snarky Puppy – Live at the Royal Albert Hall

Best Dance/Electronic Album

WINNER: Kaytranada – Bubba

Best Dance Recording

WINNER: Kaytranada Featuring Kali Uchis – 10%

Leave a Comment

Share: