MoviesPress Release

It’s Curtain Call at the 2018 AMVCAs as Star Shine on TV’s Most Prestigious Night

Lagos, Nigeria; 1 September 2018  On Saturday, the 1st of September 2018, the much anticipated 6th edition of the prestigious Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCAs) held to much fanfare, glitz and glam at the Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos. 

As expected, the crème de la crème of the African film, TV and entertainment industry turned out on the famous AMVCA red carpet and the show, which was hosted by the returning duo of IK Osakioduwa and Minnie Dlamini started with an electrifying performance by the critically acclaimed Niger-Delta dance troupe, Seki. 

Other performances of the night include renditions by famoussinger-producer Cobhams Asuquoand Nigerian opera singer, Omo Bello who performed together with her orchestra. Nigerian rapper Falz also thrilled on the night, even as he won the ‘Best Supporting Actor in a Drama’ award.

The big winners of the night include Adjetey Anang and Omotola Jalade-Ekeinde for ‘Best Actor in a Drama/Movie’ and ‘Best Actress in a Drama/Movie’ respectively while Jade Osiberu won in the ‘Best Director’ category for the movieIsoken.

Another highlight of the night was when renowned Nigerian cinematographer Tunde Kelani was presented with the Industry Merit award, a decision that was well received by the audience as evidenced by a prolonged standing ovation. In the same vein, the Trailblazer Award was given to Bisola Aiyeola in recognition of her growing impact in the African film and TV space. 

The crowning of the night was the announcement of Phoebe Ruguru’s ’18 Hours’ as the Best Overall movie, a fitting tribute to an event that featured many other Kenyan winners.

See the full list of winners at the 2018 AMVCAs below:

S/NO

CATEGORY

 

1

BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

 

THE FLESH BUSINESS

DENIS WANJOHI MAINA

 

 

 

2

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

 

 

THIS IS IT 

DOLAPO ADELEKE (LOWLA DEE)

 

 

 

3

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

 

 

OKAFOR’S LAW

YINKA EDWARD

 

 

 

4

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA

 

 

18 HOURS

PHOEBE RUGURU

 

 

 

5

BEST WRITER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

 

ALTER EGO

PATRICK NNAMANI, KOYE O, MOSES INWANG

 

 

 

6

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES  YORUBA

 

 

ETIKO ONIGEDU

FEMI ADEBAYO

 

 

 

7

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

 

 

TATU

AKPE ODODORU, TUNDE AKINNIYI

 

 

 

8

BEST PICTURE EDITOR MOVIE/TV SERIES

 

 

18 HOURS

MARK MAINA

 

 

 

9

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – IGBO

 

 

BOUND

LILIAN AFEGBAI

 

 

 

10

BEST SOUND EDITOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES

 

 

TATU

KOLADE MORAKINYO, PIUS FATOKE

 

 

 

11

BEST SOUND TRACK MOVIE OR TV SERIES

 

 

TATU

EVELLE 

 

 

 

12

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER MOVIE OR TV SERIES

 

 

THE BRIDGE

NGOZI OBASI, JAMES BESSINONE

 

 

 

13

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – HAUSA

 

 

MANSOOR

ALI NUHU

 

 

 

14

BEST MAKE UP ARTIST MOVIE OR TV SERIES 

 

 

TATU

THELMA OZY SMITH, HAKEEM EFFECT ONILOGBO

 

 

 

15

BEST ART DIRECTOR MOVIE OR TV SERIES

 

 

LOTANNA

TUNJI AFOLAYAN

 

 

 

16

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE OR TV SERIES – SWAHILI

 

 

SUPA MODO

SARIKA HEMI LAKHANI

 

 

 

17

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA

 

 

THE ROAD TO SUNRISE

SHEMU JOYAH

 

 

 

18

BEST DIRECTOR MOVIE

 

 

ISOKEN

JADE OSIBERU

 

 

 

19

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA

 

 

ISOKEN

JADE OSIBERU

 

 

 

20

BEST OVERALL MOVIE

 

 

18 HOURS

PHOEBE RUGURU

Leave a Comment