Entertainment

Davido, Simi, Tekno, Yemi Alade, Others Nominated for 2017 TUSH Awards

davido

Organizers of the All Youths Tush Awards, TDA Multimedia has announced the class of 2017 youth, celebrities and student nominees for the 9th edition.
The categories released has students of major tertiary institutions in the country nominated across every region of the country; youths and celebrities in the various 21 economic categories of the economy and also the Role Models Awardees for this 9th edition.

yemi-alade
According to a statement released by the Project Director, Engr. Oyedayo Oyeniran, the release of nominees for this year’s edition after weeks of intense nomination and board decision which is a yearly practice signifies the coming-in of the voting period.
Voting for this edition with the cause “Together, we can DO MORE” while the theme is “Invest Wisely, Invest Early” will start for the Students, Youths and Celebrities Categories Sunday, November 12 and end Saturday, November 25, 2017.
ADVERTISING

 

ADVERTISING

 

In the same light, the Role Model Awardees for this 9th consecutive edition are Hon Desmond Elliot, Hon Adijat Oladapo, Mercy Aigbe, Abiodun Jimoh, Adetola Onayemi and Comrade Chinonso Obasi.
The Student Nominees were chosen this year to reflect the regional arrangement the awards has taken and as from next year, there will be regional awards for the Students and a grand finale which would hold in Lagos will capture just these regional winners.
The people under review who are fit to be nominated for the All Youths Tush Awards are youths who have been active in the past 12 months adding value to the society and who are less than 35 years old.
2017 ALL YOUTHS TUSH AWARDS YOUTH NOMINEES
1. NEXT RATED ACT (COMEDY)
Comedian Ebiye
Mc Tagwaye
KelvinSapp
Whalemouth
Ankara Gucci
2. NEXT RATED ACT (MUSIC)
Tenie Dotman
DNA
Jon Ogah
Ric Hassani
3. NEXT RATED ACT (MOVIE)
Mustapha Sholagbade
Seun Adebayo Osigbesan
Timi Egbuson
Lota Chukwu
Abayomi Alvin
4. BEST YOUTH ACT (COMEDY)
Funnybone
KennyBlaq
LafUp
MC Acapella
Pencil
ADVERTISING

 

5. BEST YOUTH ACT (MUSIC) MALE
Small Doctor
Runtown
Davido
Olamide
Tekno.
6. BEST YOUTH ACT (MUSIC) FEMALE
Niniola
Seyi Shay
Simi
Yemi Alade
7. BEST YOUTH ACT (MOVIE) MALE
Abdullateef Oladimeji
Alex Ekubo
Gabriel Afolayan
Bolanle Ninalowo
Seun Ajayi
8. BEST YOUTH ACT (MOVIE) FEMALE
Jumoke Odetola
Eniola Ajao
Omowumi Dada
Ivie Okujaye
Rahama Sadau
9. ON AIR PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
Chinemenma Umesaka Inspiration fm Lagos
Enoh Ogbevive Nigeria Info PH
Collins Teke Inspiration fm
Gloria Emodi Dream FM Enugu
Robert Ekpo Hit Fm Calabar
10. TV PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
Denola Grey
Ebuka Obi Ebony Life TV
Omowunmi Onalaja Ebony Life TV
Pearl Cardy SoundCity
Stephanie Coker
11. BEST NIGERIAN DJ
Dj AB (Kano)
Dj Lambo
Dj Consequence
Dj Kaywise
Dj Real
12. MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Young John
Killertunes
Kiddominant
Kriz Beatz
Dj Coublon
13. VIDEO DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Paul Gambit
Hg2 Films
Director Q
Mattmax
Adasa Cookey
14. YOUTH BLOG/MAGAZINE OF THE YEAR
Naijaloaded.com
Pulse.ng
OloriSupergal
Informationng
TooXclusive.com
15. BEST USE OF ADVOCACY
Jennifer Idam (Mobile Dental Clinic)
Omo Iya Kunmi (Oyo Town Free Uniform Project)
Abimbola Oladapo (Beyond a Curved Spine)
Flowpad Olukokun Adepeju (Kokun Foundation)
16. BEST YOUTH DESIGNER (FASHION)
Abiodun Tokunbo (Luminee)
Olaide Balogun (RTWO)
Yinka Arolambo (MOOFA Designs)
Tolu Bally (2207byTbally)
Abike Domina (Abbyke Domina)
17. YOUTH ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR
Omar Lauya Usman Velcroz (Velcroz Design & Couture)
Godwin Benson (Tuteria)
Kingsley Ezeani (Information NG)
18. YOUTH FRIENDLY BRAND OF THE YEAR
Payporte
Kraks TV
RedTV
Union Bank
GT Bank
19. MOST PROMISING YOUTH ENTREPRENEUR
MystiqueSyn Osuchukwu (Creative Director, 25pointzero)
Ahmed Zol (Photography)
Olabanke Banjo (Tyre Entrepreneur)
Anike Lawal (Mamalette)
Kolade Adegunloye (Mseven)
20. YOUTH JOURNALIST OF THE YEAR
Tofarati Ige – Punch Newspapers
Mutiat Ali – Daily Times Newspapers
Dayo Showemimo – LindaIkeji
Segun Adebayo – Nigerian Tribune
21. SOCIAL MEDIA INFLUENCER OF THE YEAR
Gloria Oloruntobi (Maraji)
Instablog9ja
Dami Adenuga
Demola Expoze
Joro Olumofin
22. YOUTH ACHIEVER OF THE YEAR (Role Model) Winner
Mr. Adetola Onayemi (Head, Trade Remedies Authorities, NOTN, Abuja)
2017 Role Model Awardees Movie (Female) Mercy Aigbe
Politics (Male) – Desmond Elliot
Politics (Female) – Hon Adijat Oladapo
Behind the Scene (Movie Director) – Mr. Abiodun Jimoh
Youth Activism – Comrade Chinonso Obasi (NANS President)
For more info: 08169420643, 07034574206 and 07013001123

Leave a Comment