Events

MasterKraft, Sess Beatz, Rotimi keys, Olaitan Dada Win At The Beatz Awards 2016

The Beatz Award

It was a night of Honors, Fun and glamour as promised by the organizers of The Beatz Awards. Top faces of the Industry in attendance like: Mofe Duncan, Helen Paul, Bryan Okwara, Paul Adams, Felix Duke, Sam Uche Ayanmele, Yomi Casual, Harry Songs and a host of others.

The event started out with a hot bang from Instagram sensation Woli Arole and The Hosts for the Night Seyi Law and Angel Ufuoma took the atmosphere to another level.

Bagging the Most Awards for The night was super producer MasterKraft, Sess the problem kid and Rotimi keys. And other winners include: UBA Pacific Music for best record company (marketer), Star Boy Entertainment for Best Record Label, Sunday Are for Best Artist Manager, Stv for best Television station, The Beat Fm for Best Radio Station, Shuga Band for Best Live-Band, Kiss Daniel for Best Song writer etc.

List of Winners

  1. BEST PRODUCER
  • MASTERKRAFT – FINALLY

 

  1. NEW DISCOVERY PRODUCER
  • SESS THE PROBLEM KID – SOFTWORK

 

3.BEST AFRO POP PRODUCER

  • DJ ALTIMS – OLUWA NI

 

  1. BEST AFRO BEAT PRODUCER 2015
  • DJ COUBLON – GOOD TIME

 

  1. BEST AFRO R&B PRODUCER
  • MYSTRO – TYPE OF WOMAN

 

  1. BEST AFRO HIP-HOP PRODUCER
  • SESS THE PROBLEM KID – BAD BADDO BADDEST

 

  1. BEST AFRO HIGHLIFE PRODUCER
  • MASTERKRAFT – JOMBO

 

  1. BEST AFRO ROCK PRODUCER
  • ROTIMI KEYS – DELEIVERER

 

  1. BEST AFRO SOUL PRODUCER
  • COBHAMS ASUQUO – ADUKE

 

  1. BEST AFRO DANCEHALL PRODUCER
  • GOSPEL ON D BEAT – NO KISSING

 

  1. BEST AFRO JAZZ PRODUCER
  • FEMI LEYE – AYO

 

  1. BEST AFRO GOSPEL PRODUCER
  • ROTIMI KEYS – NANI GI (MAIRO)

 

  1. BEST NEW DISCOVERY DJ
  • DJ CLASSIC

 

  1. BEST DJ MALE
  • DJ SPINNALL

 

  1. BEST DJ FEMALE
  • DJ CUPPY

 

  1. BEST MIXING & MASTERING ENGINEER
  • OLAITAN DADA – PRAY FOR ME (DAREY)

 

  1. BEST RADIO STATION
  • THE BEAT FM 99.9FM

 

  1. BEST ENTERTAINMENT STATION AWARD (TERRESTRIAL)
  • STV

 

  1. BEST ENTERTAINMENT STATION AWARD (CABLE)
  • HIPTV

 

  1. BEST ARTIST MANAGER
  • SUNDAY ARE – WIZKID

 

  1. BEST MUSIC VIDEO DIRECTOR
  • AJEFILM WORKS – JUMBO (KISS DANIEL)

 

  1. BEST LIVE BAND
  • SHUGA BAND

 

  1. BEST OAP
  • ELVINA IBRU

 

  1. BEST RECORD COMPANY (MARKETER)
  • UBA PACIFIC MUSIC

 

  1. BEST RECORD LABEL
  • STAR BOY

 

  1. BEST BLOG
  • BELLANAIJA

 

  1. BEST ONLINE MUSIC PLATFORM
  • TOOXCLUSIVE

 

  1. BEST SONG WRITER
  • KISS DANIEL – MAMA

 

  1. BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
  • LOVETTE

 

A special Recognition Award for MTN Nigeria for their outstanding contributions to the Entertainment Industry and Obi Asika was also honored as the industry professional of the year award.

Visit www.thebeatzawards.com for more about the event Night.

Leave a Comment