Features

The Beatz Awards 2016 Sets To Rock Lagos

…….. As Mavin, YBNL, Chocolate city, Fivestar other battle for record label of the year 


In its second season, organizers of the Beatz Awards  has hinted that this year’s edition of the awards will be remarkable as all hands are currently on deck towards the successful execution of the event targeted towards awarding  creative professionals behind music productions and business.

Slated for Saturday 17 December, 2016 at the Shell Hall, Muson Centre, Onikan, Lagos, the event is expected to attract top players in the entertainment industry at large.

In a keen contest at this year’s edition, DJ Coboulon, Cobhams, Pheelz, Mastercraft, Sarz and Selebobowill slug it out in the Best Producer of the Year category.

While Don Jazzy led Mavin Records will go head-to-head with YBNL, Starboy Music Worldwide, Fivestar, X3Music, G-world Entertainment and Chocolate Cityto emerge as the record label of the year under review.

Hosted by comedian Seyi Law and packaged by Lanre Makun, The Beatz Awards is an initiative of Eliworld International Limited.

You can follow the event on the Beatz Awards’ social media platforms: Facebook: thebeatzawards Twitter: @thebeatzawardsInstagram: @thebeatzawards or visit www.thebeatzawards.com for more information

Wole Oni Winner of 2015 Best Afro Jazz Producer

Wole Oni Winner of 2015 Best Afro Jazz Producer

 

The Full Nomination List:

BEST PRODUCER

  • DJ COUBLON – WASH
  • PHEELZ – ABULE SOWO WELL
  • MASTERKRAFT – FINALLY
  • SARZ – CODED TINZ
  • YOUNG JOHN – MAMA
  • SELEBOBO – NA GODE
  • COBHAMS ASUQUO – BOOSIT
  1. NEW DISCOVERY PRODUCER
  • SESS THE PROBLEM KID – SOFTWORK
  • PLOOPS – EMERGENCY
  • KRIZBEATZ – PANA
  • XELA – SUPER WOMAN
  • KILLER TUNES – I CONOUR
  • PHILKEYZ – BAMILO
  • MOSA – FEMI
  • QASEBEATZ – OLOWO

3.BEST AFRO POP PRODUCER

  • SESS THE PROBLEM KID – CELEBRITY GIRLFRIEND
  • PLOOPS – EXCUSE MY FRENCH
  • DJ ALTIMS – OLUWA NI
  • REINHARD TEGA – KOLEWERK
  • E KELLY – OMO ALHAJI
  • PHILKEYS – KOFFI ANNAN
  • SELEBOBO – HOLA HOLA
  • TEE Y MIX – PARIBOTO
  • DEL B – PACKAGE
  1. BEST AFRO BEAT PRODUCER 2015
  • DJ COUBLON – GOOD TIME
  • PLOOPS – EMERGENCY
  • PHILKEYZ – BAMILO
  • DON JAZZY – AFRICAN WAIST
  • DEL B – TURN UP
  • LEGENDURY BEATZ – YETUNDE
  • TMXO – NOBODY KNOW
  • OTEE BEATZ – THIS YEAR
  1. BEST AFRO R&B PRODUCER
  • MYSTRO – TYPE OF WOMAN
  • SESS THE PROBLEM KID – TIME DIFFERENCE
  • REINHARD TEGA – YORUBA DEMON
  • OTEE BEATZ – TAKE ME AWAY
  • OKEY SOKAY – ONYEUWAOMA
  • XELA – SUPER WOMAN
  • MASTERKRAFT – MADE FOR YOU
  • MOSA – LET ME LOVE YOU
  • D’TUNES – ONE MORE TIME
  1. BEST AFRO HIP-HOP PRODUCER
  • SESS THE PROBLEM KID – BAD BADDO BADDEST
  • SHIZZI – WHO YOU EPP
  • XBLAZE (ADE LAOYE) – WEREY O REMIX
  • THA SUSPECT – ACTOR AND BOSS
  • BEATS BY KARMA – SU MI
  • PHEELZ – CAUSE TROUBLE
  • COBHAMS ASUQUO – MEJI
  • DEL B – EZEGE
  • SARZ – ALASAMALEKUN
  1. BEST AFRO HIGHLIFE PRODUCER
  • YOUNG D – MONEY
  • DJ COUBLON – FERRARI
  • SELEBOBO – WHERE
  • DON JAZZY – ADURA
  • J. PIZZLE – MAKE AM
  • KEZY KLEF – NKU
  • YOUNG JOHN – SEMILORE
  • MASTERKRAFT – JOMBO
  1. BEST AFRO ROCK PRODUCER
  • JOHNNY DRILLE – WAIT FOR ME
  • ROTIMI KEYS – DELEIVERER
  • PHAT E – YES! YOU ARE THE LORD
  • COBHAMS ASUQUO – SURVIVE
  • QASEBEATZ – ALL OR NOTHING
  1. BEST AFRO SOUL PRODUCER
  • JOHNNY DRILLE – MY BEAUTIFUL LOVE
  • MYSTRO – AWELE
  • VICTORIOUZ ICON – I REMEMBER
  • COBHAMS ASUQUO – ADUKE
  • TEE Y MIX – SUPER HUMAN, SUPER WOMAN
  • SIZZLE PRO – FUNMI LOWO MI
  • MOSA – FEMI
  • OSCAR HEMAN ACKAH – LOVE DON’T CARE
  1. BEST AFRO DANCEHALL PRODUCER
  • PASSWORD – MONALISA
  • JEZ BLENDA – I LIKE THE WAY
  • SARZ – CODED TINZ
  • GOSPEL ON D BEAT – NO KISSING
  • SPELLZ – KEY TO THE CITY REMIX
  • PBANKS – WAIT
  • MICONBEATZ – SUMMER DANCE
  • LEGENDURY BEATZ – SOME MORE
  1. BEST AFRO JAZZ PRODUCER
  • FEMI LEYE – AYO
  • WOLE ONI – IGWE
  • YEMI SAX – MY WOMAN, MY EVERYTHING
  • MIKE AREMU – VOW
  1. BEST AFRO GOSPEL PRODUCER
  • ROTIMI KEYS – NANI GI (MAIRO)
  • SMJ(SAMMY GIVESON) – NA YOU BE GOD (TIM GODFERY)
  • WILSON JOEL – ONLY YOU REMIX (NIKKI LAOYE)
  • MAYO – WAY MAKER (SINACH)
  • NATHANIEL BASSEY – THIS GOD IS TOO GOOD
  • FLOROCKA – COVEANT KEEPER (FLOROCKA)
  • PHAT E – YES! YOU ARE THE LORD
  • FRANK EDWARDS – AGAM ENYE GI EKELE
  1. BEST NEW DISCOVERY DJ
  • LEGIT DJ BUSFAS
  • DJ EXPREZIONI
  • DJ CLASSIC
  • DJ MORDU
  • DJ GAVPOP
  • DJ CHARLIESHEE
  1. BEST DJ MALE
  • DJ NEPTUNE
  • DJ XCLUSIVE
  • DJ BIG N
  • DJ SPINNALL
  • DJ OBI
  • DJ JIMMY JATT
  • DJ DEBBY
  • DJ SHABSY
  • DJ KENTALKY
  1. BEST DJ FEMALE
  • DJ NANA
  • DJ MYSTELLE
  • DJ CUPPY
  • DJ LAMBO
  • DJ SWITCH
  1. BEST MIXING & MASTERING ENGINEER
  • FOSTER ZEENO – NEW ERA ALBUM (KISS DANIEL)
  • OLAITAN DADA – PRAY FOR ME (DAREY)
  • THA SUSPECT – AYAKATA (Ill BLISS & PHYNO)
  • SIMI – GOLD ALBUM (ADEKUNLE GOLD)
  • VTEK – KIDOGO (DIAMOND ft PSQUARE)
  • SUKASOUNDS – ELEKO
  • INDOMIX – EMERGENCY
  1. BEST RADIO STATION
  • SOUNDCITY RADIO 98.5FM
  • COOL FM 96.9FM
  • URBAN RADIO 96.5FM
  • CLASSIC FM 97.3FM
  • TOP RADIO 90.9FM
  • RHYTHM FM 93.7FM
  • WAZOBIA FM 95.1FM
  • THE BEAT FM 99.9FM
  1. BEST ENTERTAINMENT STATION AWARD (TERRESTRIAL)
  • STV
  • TVC
  • GALAXY
  • CHANNEL TV
  • NTA
  • AIT
  • WAZOBIA TV
  • ONTV
  1. BEST ENTERTAINMENT STATION AWARD (CABLE)
  • HIPTV
  • SOUNDCITY TV
  • PULSE TV
  • RAVE TV
  • NEXUS TV
  • NIGEZIE TV
  • AFRO POP
  • TRACE NAIJA TV
  • EBONYLIFE TV
  1. BEST ARTIST MANAGER
  • LOUIZA WILLIAMS – KISS DANIEL
  • ALEX OKEKE – OLAMIDE’S MANAGER & YBNL ARTISTES
  • SOSO SOBERENKO – KCEE, HARRYSONG & FIVESTAR MUSIC ARTISTES
  • UBI FRANKLIN – TEKNO, SELEBOBO
  • SUNDAY ARE – WIZKID
  • KAMAL ADEBOYE – DAVIDO
  1. BEST MUSIC VIDEO DIRECTOR
  • UNLIMITED LA – EMERGENCY (DBANJ)
  • AJEFILM WORKS – JUMBO (KISS DANIEL)
  • ADASA COOKEY – ABULE SOWO (OLAMIDE)
  • FRIZZLE N BIZZLE FILMS- ONYEUWAOMA (NIKKY LAOYE & BANKY W)
  • CLARENCE PETERS – CELEBRITY GIRL FRIEND(REEKADO BANKS & FALZ)
  • SESAN -WHO YOU EPP
  1. BEST LIVE BAND
  • SHARP BAND
  • EBONI BAND
  • SHUGA BAND
  • VEENTAGE BAND
  • ADRENALINE BAND
  • FAITH BAND
  1. BEST OAP
  • ELVINA IBRU
  • FOLA FOLAYAN
  • DO2TUN
  • TOOLZ
  • YAW
  • VJ ADAMS
  • MOET ABEBE
  • TOSYN BUCKNOR
  • TOKE MAKINWA
  • OREKA GOODIES
  1. BEST RECORD COMPANY (MARKETER)
  • AHBU VENTURES
  • OBAINO MUSIC
  • TJOE PRODUCTIONS
  • UBA PACIFIC MUSIC
  • PERSON ENTERTAINMENT
  1. BEST RECORD LABEL
  • CHOCOLATE CITY
  • MAVIN RECORDS
  • G.WORLD ENTERTAINMENT
  • X3MUSIC
  • FIVESTAR MUSIC
  • STAR BOY
  • YBNL
  1. BEST BLOG
  • LINDA IKEJI
  • OLORISUPER GAL
  • LAZYWRITA
  • BELLANAIJA
  • YNAIJA
  • THE BBBUZZ
  1. BEST ONLINE MUSIC PLATFORM
  • TOOXCLUSIVE
  • 360NOBS
  • NOTJUSTOK
  • JAGUDA
  • NAIJALOADED
  • MUSIC PLUS
  • CLOUD 9
  1. BEST SONG WRITER
  • KISS DANIEL – MAMA
  • MYSTRO – TYPE OF WOMAN
  • NIKKI LAOYE – ONLY YOU REMIX
  • FLOROCKA – THE IMPRESSION
  • Ill BLISS – AYAKATA
  • HARRYSONG -LOVE TOWN
  • COBHAMS ASUQUO -ADUKE
  1. BEST CHOREOGRAPHER
  • KAFFY
  • ALIEN NATION DANCE CREW
  • LOVETTE
  • GGB DANCE CREW
  • NONSO ASOBE (DON FLEX)

Leave a Comment