Entertainment

FULL NOMINEE LIST- NIGERIAN WRITERS’ AWARDS 2017

It’s here again! The 2017 edition of the prestigious Nigerian Writers’ Awards (NWA) nomination kicked off on the 29th of June to 9th of September 2016 with over 485,000 people who visited the website to nominate Nigerian Writers of different genres who have proven their worth and commitment in writing in 24 major categories. NWA considered nomination for activities in the following period under review March 2015- May 2016.

After the first phase of thorough screening on nominees here are those who made the list. Readers Votes and Judges Choice will determine the winner in each category.

nwa-art-work

NB: Only Spoken word poetry, Writers’ most supportive brand of the year, Song writer of the year, Media house of the year, Script Writer of the year and Blogger of the year (Six categories) are eligible for voting, others will be determined by the Jury and winners will be announced at the Award Ceremony in January 2017.  To vote send Nominee’s name and the category eg. Amaka Ibrahim, Blogger of the year to nwaawards@gmail.com. Voting ends on the 4th of November 2016. Visit www.nigerianwritersawards.com  for more details.

  1. BUSINESS WRITER OF THE YEAR
  • HOPE MOSES-ASHIKE (BUSINESS DAY)
  • PATRICK ATUANYA (BUSINESS DAY)
  • OLUFISAYO SANYA  (ENTREPRENEURSHIP SECRET)
  • BOSE IRENONSE (INSURANCE GIST)
  • FEMI ASU (PUNCH)
  • NIMI AKINKUGBE (A-Z OF PERSONAL FINANCE)
  • ADEDEJI ADEMIGBUJI (THE NATION)
  1. SPORTS WRITER OF THE YEAR
  • JUDITH NWABIA (THE SUN)
  • BAMIDELE BOLUWAJI (COMPLETE SPORTS)
  • SHINA OLUDARE CHARLES (GOAL.COM)
  • TUNDE LAIDI- (SPORTING LIFE)
  • GEORGE AKPAYEN (SUPER SPORTS)
  • SAMUEL OLUWAGBEMI AHMADU (SAVID NEWS)
  • JAMES AGBEREBI (COMPLETE SPORTS)
  • JEROME ESABUNEFE (SPORTS DAY)

 

  1. FEATURE WRITER OF THE YEAR

(Sponsored by All Seven Real Estate Limited)

  • ERIC DUMO ( PUNCH NEWSPAPER)
  • TOLUWANI  ENIOLA (PUNCH NEWSPAPER)
  • ABDULLATEEF ALIYU (DAILY TRUST)
  • NONSO ISIGUZO
  • BOSE ADELAJA (VANGUARD NEWSPAPER)
  • KEMI BUSARI (NIGERIAN BULLETIN)

 

 

 

  1. 4. ENTERTAINMENT WRITER OF THE YEAR

 

           (Sponsored by Caspertainment)

 

  • ABIOLA ALABA PETERS (NEW TELEGRAPH)
  • KEHINDE AJOSE  (NEWS GURU)
  • BENJAMIN NJOKU (VANGUARD NEWSPAPER)
  • DEJI AROLOYE (THE SUN NEWS)
  • ALLI MUTIAT OMONIYI (DAILY TIMES)
  • JOEY AKAN (PULSE.NG)
  1. CAMPUS WRITER OF THE YEAR
  • JENNIFER UMEH (THE NATION-CAMPUSLIFE)
  • FESTUS IYORAH (NIGERIAN TRIBUNE-CAMPUSBEATS)
  • SANYA BOLUWATIFE (THE NATION- CAMPUSLIFE)
  • EGUAVOEN OSAMWONYI FESTUS
  • ISRAEL O. ITOTOH (PATH FINDER)
  • EZEKIEL EFEOBHOKHAN (THE NATION-CAMPUSLIFE)

 

 

  1. BLOGGER OF THE YEAR
  2. Entertainment/fashion/information category

(Two winners- Judges and Audience)

 

  1. Literary  (blog writer)

 

  1. ROMANCE WRITER OF THE YEAR

 

  1. INDIGENOUS WRITER OF THE YEAR

 

(Sponsored by National Institute for Cultural Orientation-NICO)

 

  • TAOFEEK AFOLABI (ALAROYE -YORUBA)
  • TAYO GBOLAHAN (YOURBA MOVIES GIST)
  • ZAHARADDEEN IBRAHIM KALLAH (AMINIYA”-HAUSA)
  • IZUNNA I. OKAFOR (IGBO)
  • ABDULLAHI KANGALA (HAUSA)
  1. HEALTH WRITER OF THE YEAR

 

  1. FICTION WRITER OF THE YEAR
  • JULIUS BOKURU (THE ANGEL THAT WAS ALWAYS THERE)
  • OLUWASEGUN OLUFEMI FRAGILE- (LETTERS TO GOD)
  • OLAJUMOKE OYEYEMI (WHAT IS NOT YOURS IS NOT YOURS)
  • IKIMAT SALAWU-YUSUFF (MEMORY CARD)
  • NWAKAEME CHINONSO
  • SALLY KENNETH DADZIE (THE FOURTH FINGER)
  • MEDICINE MAN (IBEH NWOKOCHA)
  • AHUBELEM AZUBIKE A. (DON’T JOIN)
  • AMADAK UBENG (UNDERWORLD HEAVEN)

 

 

  1. NON-FICTION WRITER OF THE YEAR
  • SIXTUS CHETACHI IGBOKWE-(DRUM OF SUNRISE)
  • JAMIU ABIOLA- (THE PRESIDENT WHO NEVER RULED)
  • OBI OGBUAGU (WHY THEY HATE US)
  • NNAEMEKA N. OKERE (BLOOD AT NOON)
  • HAFEEZ ONITILO (THE VIRGIN)
  • TOSIN OLUKUADE (SON OF MY FATHER)

 

  1. POETRY WRITER OF THE YEAR

(Sponsored by Poets in Nigeria “PIN” Initiative)

  • UKAONU DORIS OBIANUJU
  • AYOOLA GOODNESS OLANREWAJU
  • ADEDOKUN SEGUN MALIK
  • QUEEN TAWAKALTU OYINLOYE  (WORDS IN THE CUPBOARD)
  • TOLU AKINYEMI (I LAUGH AT THESE SKINNY GIRLS)
  • AWODIYA FUNKE (THE FARMER’S DAUGHTER)
  • AKINLABI OLOLADE
  • ANUONYE CHIBUEZE DARLINGTON
  • ABDULSALAM ABDULMAJEED OJIE
  • EGBUNE OLISE VICTOR- (POEMSBYVIC)
  • KOLADE OLANREWAJU FREEDOM
  • OLAWALE FAMODUN (POEMS OF REDEMPTION)
  • KUKOGHO IRUESIRI SAMSON (WHAT CAN WORDS DO?)
  • IBIDUNNI DAMILOLA
  • HABIB AKEWUSOLA
  • TEGA TIVERE OHWERHOYE

 

iii.               Spoken word poet of the year

 

  • TITILOPE SONUGA
  • SOONEST NATHANIEL
  • JAMES ADEMUYIWA
  • IQUO DIANA
  • CHIKA JONES
  • HABEEB DA BELOVED
  • DONNA OGUNNAIKE
  • ARCHANGEL
  • KEMI BAKARE (KEMISTREE)
  • PAUL WORD
  • UCHE UWADINACHI
  • FREEZING PAUL
  • POETHICK SAMURAI
  • NEOFLOETRY
  • IFEANYI PRESTIGE

iii. Poetry Promoter

  • KUKOGHO IRUESIRI SAMSON (WORDS RHYTHM AND RHYMES)
  • TORPEDO MASCAW ( FREEDOM HALL)
  • DIKE CHUKWUMERIJE ( OPEN MIC- ABUJA)
  • KEN IKE (POETRY SLAM)
  • ERIATA ORHIBABOR (POETS IN NIGERIA)
  • EFE PAUL AZINO (WS80/LABAF)
  • AJ DAGGA TOLAR (FREEDOM SPOKE WORDS)
  • GRACIANO ENWEREM (FIGURES OF SPEECH)
  • ENIGMATIC OLUMIDE  (BE BLESSED)
  • OLULU (WAR OF WORDS)

 

  1. DIASPORA WRITER OF THE YEAR
  • AMANDA EPE
  • TEJU COLE
  • TOLULOPE POPOOLA
  • MAC KELLY OBISON
  • SAMSON MAYOWA ADEYEMI
  • IBITOLA OJOYE-ADEBAYO
  • UNOMA NWANKWOR
  • CHIGOZIE OBIOMA
  • NNEDI OKOROAFOR
  • MYNE WHITMAN

 

  1. MOTIVATIONAL WRITER OF THE YEAR

 

Leave a Comment