Entertainment

WizKid, Olamide, Phyno, Tiwa Savage top AFRIMMA 2016 Nominations

WizKid, Olamide, Phyno and Tiwa Savage top AFRIMMA 2016 Nominations.

 The List which was released a few hours also has Flavor competing with Wizkid, Olamide, Davido, Bisa Kdei, Serge Beynaud, Cloud D and Sarkodie for the Best Male West African Category.

See full nominee list below:

Best Male West Africa

Wizkid – Nigeria

Bisa Kdei – Ghana

Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast

Olamide – Nigeria

Flavour – Nigeria

Carlou D – Senegal

Davido – Nigeria

Sarkodie–Ghana

Best Female West Africa 

Tiwa Savage – Nigeria

Yemi Alade – Nigeria

Efya – Ghana

Vivian Chidid – Senegal

Mz Vee – Ghana

Dobet Gnahore – Ivory Coast

Adiouza – Senegal

Almok – Togo

Best Male East Africa

Eddy Kenzo – Uganda

Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania

Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia

Ali Kiba – Tanzania

Jose Chameleon – Uganda

Bebe Cool – Uganda

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Dynamq – South Sudan

Best Female East Africa

Victoria Kimani – Kenya

Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania

Ester Aweke –  Ethiopia

Tsedenia  Gebremarkos (Ethiopia)

Linah (Tanzania)

Knowles Butera – Rwanda

Sheebah Karungi – Uganda

Akothee – Kenya

Best Male Central Africa

Fally Ipupa – Congo

Magasco – Cameroon

Ferre Golla – DRC

C4 Pedro – Angola

Stanley Enow – Cameroon

Kyaku Kadaff – Angola

Franko – Cameroon

Fabregas – Republic of Congo

Best Female Central Africa

Anna Joyce – Angola

Laurette La Perle – Congo

Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea

Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroon

Chikune – Namibia

Daphne – Cameroon

Rennis – Cameroon

Arielle T – Gabon

Best Male Southern Africa

Aka – South Africa

Black Coffee – South Africa

The Dogg – Namibia

Vee Mampeezy – Botswana

Dj Bongz – South Africa

Emtee – South Africa

Roberto – Zambia

Casper Nyomvest- South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa

Zonke – South Africa

Miss Lira – South Africa

Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia

Lizha James – Mozambique

Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe

Nnunu Ramo Gotsy – Botswana

Busiswa – South Africa

Best Male North Africa

Amr Diab – Egypt

Tamer Hosny – Egypt

Chawki – Morocco

Mohammed Hamaki – Egypt

Douzi – Morocco

Saad Lamjareed – Morocco

Khaled -Algeria

Saber Rebai – Tunisia

Best Female North Africa

Samira Said – Morrocco

Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco

Angham – Egypt

Sandy – Egypt

Amal Maher – Egypt

Latifa – Tunisia

Amani Swissi – Tunisia

Jannat Mahid – Morocco

Best African Group

Sauti Sol – Kenya

Radio & Weasel – Uganda

Os Moikanos – Angola

Bracket – Nigeria

Mi Casa – South Africa

R2bee’s – Ghana

Bana C4 – Congo

Yamoto Band – Tanzania

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

C4 Pedro (Angola)

Wizkid  (Nigeria)

Maitre Gims – (Congo)

Tinie Tempah – Nigeria

MHD – Senegal

Ayo Jay – Nigeria

STL – (Kenya)

Rotimi  (Nigeria )

Best Gospel 

Frank Edwards – Nigeria

Uche Agu – Nigeria

Willy Paul – Kenya

SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana

Icha Kavons – Congo

Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa

Sinach- Nigeria

Sonnie Badu – Ghana

Best Newcomer

Adekunle Gold – Nigeria

Reekado Banks- Nigeria

Harmonize – Tanzania

Falz – Nigeria

Locko- Cameroon

Nathi – South Africa

Kofi Kinaata – Ghana

Humblesmith – Nigeria

Best Video Director

Justin Campos – South Africa

Godfather – (South Africa)

Clarence Peters – Nigeria

Patrick Elis- Nigeria

Mysta Adrenalyne -Cameroon

Enos Olik – Kenya

Phamous Films – Ghana

Savy Filmz – Uganda

Best DJ Africa

Dj Spinall – Nigeria

Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya

Dj Cndo – South Africa

Dj Neptune – Nigeria

Dj Malvado Jnr – Angola

Dj Shiru – Uganda

Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania

Dj Labastille – Cameroon

Best African DJ USA

Dj Tunes – Nigeria

Dj Amin – Ethiopia

Dozzy Ross – Nigeria

Dj Deemoney – Nigeria

Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans

Dj Akua – Ghana

Dj Fully Focus -Kenya

Dj Rell – Sierra Leone

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

Flavour – Champion (Nigeria)

Emma Nyra ft Patoranking – For My Matter (Remix)

Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae (Kenya/Tanzania)

Bisa Kdei – Brother Brother (Ghana)

Akothee ft Diamond – My Sweet Love Kenya /Tanzania

Stanley Enow ft Aka and Locko – Bounce (Cameroon/South Africa)

Phyno ft  Olamide   – Fada Fada

Korede Bello ft Tiwa Savage – Romantic ( Nigeria )

Music Producer of The Year

Young John – Nigeria

Masterkraft – Nigeria

Dr Fizol – Uganda

Kaywa – Ghana

Visita – Kenya

Tweezy – South Africa

Tud Thomas – Tanzania

Dj Coublon – Nigeria

Best African Dancer

Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria

Ezinne CEO – Nigeria

Brenda Derry – Cameroon

Sherri Silver  – Rwanda

La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast

Eddy Wizzy –  Uganda

Moses Iyobo – Tanzania

Roxy Roberts –

Best Rap Act

Phyno – Nigeria

Olamide – Nigeria

Aka – South Africa

Sarkodie – Ghana

Casper Nyovest – South Africa

King Kaka Sungura  – Kenya

Octopizzo – Kenya

Prodigio – Angola

Best Collaboration

Reggea Blues – Harrysong , Kcee , Iyanya, Olamide and Orezi

Finally by MasterKraft , Flavour and Sarkodie

Mr. Eazi ft Efya – Skin Tight – Ghana

Diamond Platnumz ft Aka – Make Me Sing

Wizkid X Dj Maphorisa – Soweto Baby

Kiff No Beat ft Dj Arafat – Approchez Regardez

Lil Kesh ft Patoranking – Is it Because I love You

J Martins  ft Youssour Ndour –  Time is Now

Song of The Year 

Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae

Franko – Coller La  Petite

Reggea Blues – Kcee, Harrysong, Orezi, Iyanya and Olamide

Bisa Kdei – Mansa

Tekno – Duro

Kiss Daniel – Mama

Phyno ft Olamide – Fada Fada

Diamond Platnumz ft Aka – Make Me Sing

Artist of The Year

Flavour (Nigeria)

Diamond Platnumz ( Tanzania)

Sarkodie (Ghana)

Wizkid (Nigeria)

Aka (South Africa)

Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)

Sauti Sol – Kenya

C4 Pedro – Angola

Dancehall Act of the Year

Timaya – Nigeria

Stonebwoy – Ghana

Buffola Soldier – Zimbabwe

Burna Boy – Nigeria

Mc Norman Ganja -Uganda

Samini – Ghana

Patoranking – Nigeria

Shatta Wale – Ghana

AFRIMMA Caribbean Artist of The Year

Morgan Heritage

Alaine

Machel Montano

Sean Paul

Konshens

Busy Signal

Tarrus Riley

Olatunji

Leave a Comment