Movies

Here are the Amstel Malta’s #AMVCA2016 Winners List

With Stephanie Linus’s “Dry” the best overall movie for Africa, here are all the nominees and winners at Saturday’s Amstel Malta’sAfrica Magic Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) held at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Victoria Island, Lagos.

BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA)  

Dry Stephanie Linus (winner!)

Freetown Adam Abel and Garrett Batty

Ayanda Sara Blecher

Tell Me Sweet Something Akin Omotosho

Road To Yesterday Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko

Silverain Juliet Asante

House Arrest Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala

 

BEST TELEVISION SERIES  

Jane and Abel Dorothy Ghettuba

How to find a Husband Erica Sugo Anyadike

Santalal Gerald Langiri

Officer Titus Olabisi Jinadu

Daddy’s Girls Ariyike Oladipo (winner!)

 

BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES  

Freetown Melissa Leilani Larson

Anniversary Afe Olumowe

Road to Yesterday Emil B. Garuba

Iquo’s Journal Blessing Egbe

Ayanda Trish Malone (winner!)

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  

Dry Uche Nancy (winner!)

Silverain Patrick Asante

Being Mrs Elliot Byge Oru

The First Lady Tomi Adeoye

Oracle Online Ejiro Amos Tafiri/Vanessa Otarva

Cougars Angel Nwakibie

 

BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  

Dry Gabriel Okorie

Ayanda Louiza Calore (winner!)

Jaja the Great Innocent Abba

Ojuju Funke Olowu

Being Mrs Elliot Moses Ogunlana

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  

Common Man Stanlee Ohikhuare (winner!)

Kpians-the feast of souls Stanlee Ohikhuare

House Arrest Francis Lubanjuma

Gbomo Gbomo Express David Wyte and Paul Gambit

Being Mrs Elliot Oluwole Olawoyin

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  

Officer Titus Kelechi Udegbe

Stop IK Ogbonna

Caught in the Act Bishop Imeh Umoh

Head Gone Bowoto Jephthah

Jenifa’s Diary Folarin Falana (winner!)

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  

BREATHLESS Mike Ezuruonye

BEING MRS ELLIOT Majid Michel

A LONG NIGHT Van Vicker

A SOLDIER’S STORY Daniel K. Daniel (winner!)

JAJA THE GREAT Segun Arinze

FALLING Blossom Chukwujekwu

 

BEST DIRECTOR  

Road to Yesterday Ishaya Bako

Dry Stephanie Linus

Tell me Sweet Something Akin Omotosho (winner!)

Ayanda Sara Blecher

Gbomo gbomo express Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur

Rebecca Shirley Frimpong-Manso

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  

JENIFA’S DIARY Funke Akindele (winner!)

BEING MRS ELLIOT Lepacious Bose

SKINNY GIRL IN TRANSIT Abimbola Craig

AN AFRICAN CITY Nana Mensah

DESPERATE HOUSE GIRLS Ini Edo

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  

Road to yesterday Genevieve Nnaji

Don’t cry for me Mary Lazarus

Stop Belinda Effah

Ayanda Fulu Mugovhani

Falling Adesua Etomi (winner!)

The visit Nse Ikpe-Etim

 

BEST PICTURE EDITOR  

Tell me Sweet Something Vuyani Sondlo

Road To Yesterday Chuka Ejorh

A soldier’s story Frankie Ogar

Rebecca Shirley Frimpong-Manso (winner!)

Special Crimes Unit: Lasgidi Cops Adeyemi Olowoshagba

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY  

THE NEW AFRICA Kagho Crowther Idhebor

FAAJI AGBA Remi Vaughan-Richards (winner!)

GOGE AFRICA ENCOUNTERS WILD GORILLA Nneka Isaac-Moses

DEMYSTIFYING AUTISM Dotun Akande

DAWN TO DUSK Nanmet Anthony

 

BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA  

Ayanda Sara Blecher

Tell Me Sweet Something Akin Omotosho

Lilongwe Joyce mhango chavula (winner!)

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR  

A Soldier’s Story Sambassa Nzeribe (winner!)

Stolen Water Blossom Chukwujekwu

Stigma Soibifaa Dokubo

A soldier’s story Olumide Oworu

The Department O.C. Ukeje

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  

BEFORE 30 Beverly Naya

TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING Thishiwe Ziqubu

BEFORE 30 Tunbosun Aiyedihin (winner!)

DRY Zubaidat Ibrahim Fagge

THE GREEN NECKLACE Lepacious Bose

 

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  

Stigma Dagogo Diminas

Dry Gabriel Okorie

Common man Stanlee Ohikhuare

The Refugees Frank Raja Arase (winner!)

Elephant in the room Patrick ‘koinage’ Nnamani

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  

AYANDA Jonathan Kovel

COUPLE OF DAYS Tolu LordTanner

THE REFUGEES Okey Oku and Robert Peters

DRY Angel Barroeta

COMMON MAN Stanlee Ohikhuare

TELL ME SOMETHING SWEET Paul Michaelson (winner!)

 

BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO  

Panic Button Bongiwe Selane

Yawa Kassim Braimah

A Day with Death Oluseyi Amuwa (winner!)

Blood Taxi Folasakin Iwajomo

A Cup of Sugar Bongiwe Selane

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA  

Taxi driver (Oko Ashewo) Don Omope

Victims Mercy Aigbe Gentry

Ayomi Bukunmi Oluwasina

Shadow Kazim Adeoti

Binta Ofege Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola (winner!)

 

Best Movie – West Africa (Drama/Comedy)  

DRY Stephanie Linus

STIGMA Dagogo Diminas

THE VISIT Biodun Stephens (Koga Studios)

THE REFUGEES Frank Rajah Arase

SILVERAIN Juliet Asante

COMMON MAN Stanlee ohikhuare

ROAD TO YESTERDAY Chinny Onwugbenu, Genevieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko (winner!)

 

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)  

Ayanda Guy Steer

Road to yesterday Kulanen Ikyo

Dry Marquex Jose Guillermo (winner!)

Candle in the wind Bernie Anti

Bambitious Maurice Kings

Tell me Sweet Something Gavin McCullough

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IGBO  

Chetanna Chigozie Atuanya

The Missing God Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu

Udo Gba koi koi Onyekachukwu Okeke

Nduka Charles Novia

Usekwu Igbo Paul Igwe (winner!)

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA  

Sarki Jatau Bashir Abdullahi

Inji Yan’ Ca Ca Najjashi Sb Jakara

Sakaina Abubakar mai shadda and Hafizu Bello

Baya Da Kura Nuhu Abdullahi

Dadin Kowa Salisu Balarabe (winner!)

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI  

MYUMBA 10 Damaris Irungu-Ochieng

SAMAKI MCHANGANI Amil Shivji

FIHI Caroline Mbaturia

SUMU Neema Ndanu Kilon

KITENDAWALI Josephat Lukaza (winner!)

 

BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA  

HOUSE ARREST Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala

MAPENZI Elizabeth Michael (winner!)

CALL 112 Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala

KITENDAWALL Josephat Lukaza

MPANGO MBAYA Staford Kihore

DADDY’S WEDDING Honeymoon Aljabri

Leave a Comment