Entertainment

Full List Of Winners At The 2016 BAFTAS

This is the list of British Academy Film awards nominees and winners. The Revenant came out tops with five awards while Mad Max Fury Road received four awards.

Best makeup and hair

Brooklyn
Carol
The Danish Girl
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant

Best cinematography
Bridge of Spies
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
WINNER: The Revenant
Sicario

Best documentary
WINNER: Amy
Cartel Land
He Named Me Malala
Listen to Me Marlon
Sherpa

 

Best original music
Bridge of Spies
WINNER: The Hateful Eight
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best British short film
Elephant
Mining Poems or Odes
WINNER: Operator
Over
Samuel-613

Best British short animation
WINNER: Edmond
Manoman
Prologue

Best editing
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant

Best sound
Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
WINNER: The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best special visual effects
Ant-Man
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
WINNER: Star Wars: The Force Awakens

EE Rising Star (By Popular vote)
Bel Powley
Brie Larson
Dakota Johnson
WINNER: John Boyega
Taron Egerton

Best supporting actor
Benicio del Toro – Sicario
Christian Bale – The Big Short
Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
WINNER: Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies

 

Best animated film
WINNER: Inside Out
Minions
Shaun the Sheep the Movie

 

Best supporting actress
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Julie Walters – Brooklyn
WINNER: Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs
Rooney Mara – Carol

 

Best costume design
Brooklyn
Carol
Cinderella
The Danish Girl
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
Alex Garland (director, Ex Machina)
Debbie Tucker Green (writer/director, Second Coming)
WINNER: Naji Abu Nowar (writer/director, Theeb), Rupert Lloyd (producer, Theeb)
Sean McAllister (director/producer, A Syrian Love Story), Elhum Shakerifar (producer, A Syrian Love Story)
Stephen Fingleton (writer/director, The Survivalist)

Best adapted screenplay
WINNER: The Big Short
Brooklyn
Carol
Room
Steve Jobs

 

 

Best original screenplay
Bridge of Spies
Ex Machina
The Hateful Eight
Inside Out
WINNER: Spotlight

 

Best film not in the English language
The Assassin
Force Majeure
Theeb
Timbuktu
WINNER: Wild Tales

 

Best production design
Bridge of Spies
Carol
WINNER: Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

 

Best director
Adam McKay – The Big Short
Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies
Todd Haynes – Carol
Ridley Scott – The Martian
WINNER: Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant

 

Best actress
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
WINNER: Brie Larson – Room
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Maggie Smith – The Lady in the Van
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

 

Best actor
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl
WINNER: Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Matt Damon – The Martian
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

 

Best film
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Carol
WINNER: The Revenant
Spotlight

 

Leave a Comment