EntertainmentEntertainment

Mr 2kay, Iyanya, Waconzy Others Nominated For NDAA

The organizers of Niger Delta Advancement Awards (NDAA) have announced the nominees of the 2015 edition of the annual awards. The announcement, which was made on Monday, April 27, at Casablanca Sport Bar & Restaurant, G.R.A, Phase, Port Harcourt, was attended by some of the nominees, PH based entertainment stakeholders and entertainment journalists from various media houses.

mr 2kay

MR 2KAY

Running in its 6th edition, the NDAA 2015 nominees list sees, David Jumbo aka Mr. 2Kay dominating the list with six nominations (including features) in the 24 category list. The Grafton Records artiste will be contending with artistes like Kcee, Burna Boy, Omawumi, Iyanya, Timaya, Waconzy and a host of others.
See the full list below;
CATEGORY 1: BEST HIP-HOP/RAP SONG #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
001 Grown Men (DJ Joenel ft. Phyno, Nivvy G & Spaceman)
002 E’Leto (Pryse)
003 Amaechi (Young Stunna)
004 Shea Baa Pooh (Tucool)
005 Bag it Up and Dump it (Slimkelz)
006 Mr. Wicked Man (Erigga ft. Oritse Femi)
007 Look (Duno)
008 Ame Nwod (Indigenous Maliq)
009 No Dull Me (Mr. Deewone ft. Terry G)
CATEGORY 2: BEST REGGAE/DANCE HALL SONG #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
010 Sanko (Timaya)
011 Check & Balance (Burna Boy)
012 Ofeshe (Mr. Songz)
013 Bad Girl Special (Mr.2kay ft. Patoranking)
014 Drum & Bass (Oge Kimono)
015 Babylon Man (Righteous Man)
016 Simma Down (Nana ft. Datonio)
017 Sekem (MC Galaxy)
018 Amosu(Waconzy)
019 Sexy (Oswitch ft. Mr. 2kay)
CATEGORY 3: BEST POP/ROCK SONG #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
020 Mr. Oreo (Iyanya)
021 Megbele (Omawumi)
022 Onye (Waje ft. Tiwa Savage)
023 Psycho World (Mkaze)
024 Zanga (Fortune)
025 Special Friend (Mya K)
026 My Heart Beat (FL Zagaza)
027 Living in Love (Chantaman)
028 Albino Plantain (Wallzee)
CATEGORY 4: BEST GOSPEL SONG #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
029 Okaka (Frank Edwards)
030 Chante (Ajuju)
031 Izurukeme (D’Smart ft. Samsong & K’ore)
032 Tamuno Ibakam (Fortune)
033 Step Aside (Jesus Boy)
034 It Is Over (Godfada ft. Mista Xto)
035 Ebezina (Preye)
036 You Can (Princess Pat Akpabio)
037 You Too Much (Atonye Douglas)
038 Baba God (Ejoba)
CATEGORY 5: BEST R ‘N’ B SONG #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
039 Take You Home (MKaze)
040 Iyawo Mi (Timi Dakolo)
041 Wanna Love You (Lamili)
042 Oh My Mama (Sensational Bamidele)
043 I Love My Baby (Funky Brodaz)
044 Radio Call (Duncan Mighty)
045 International Lady (Presh)
046 I’m in Love Remix (Mr. Songz ft. Olamide)
047 Hustling (Kessy Driz)
048 Sugar Coconut (Jodie)
CATEGORY 6: BEST CONTEMPORARY SONG #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
049 Sweet Like Tombo (Waconzy)
050 Show Me How To Fish (Bukwild)
051 Bobo Juice (Double Jay)
052 Landed Property (Pere Carter)
053 Fikoto (Black IQ ft. Akobe)
054 Oghoghi (Spice Vision)
055 My DJ (Mya K)
056 Wayo (DJ Joenel ft. Mr. 2kay)
057 Tungolo (Fortune)
058 Wedding Day (Duncan Mighty)
CATEGORY 7: BEST MUSIC PRODUCER #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
059 Orbeat (for ‘Sanko’ by Timaya)
060 Spellz (for ‘Check & Balance’ by Burna Boy)
061 E-Kelly (for ‘Megbele’ by Omawumi)
062 Selebobo (for ‘Mr. Oreo’ by Iyanya)
063 Frank Edwards (for ‘Okaka’ by Frank Edwards)
064 Ayzed (for ‘Bad Girl Special’ Mr. 2kay)
065 Ugo Drums (for ‘Show Me How To Fish’ by Bukwild)
066 Idahans (for ‘Bobo Juice’ by Double Jay)
CATEGORY 8: BEST MUSIC VIDEO DIRECTOR #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
067 Adasa Cookey(Squareball Media) for ‘Ofeshe’ by Mr. Songz
068 Aje (Aje Film Works) for ‘Megbele’ by Omawumi
069 Eddy Isaacs (Media Works) for ‘Izurukeme’ by D’Smart
070 Lawrence Omo-Iyare (for ‘Okaka’ by Frank Edwards)
071 Nosa Igbinedion Film (for ‘Bad Girl Special’ by Mr. 2kay)
072 ABD Cleartones (for ‘Baba God’ by Ejoba)
073 Amani Art (for ‘Wedding Day’ by Duncan Mighty)
074 XYZ (for ‘Take You Home’ by Mkaze)
075 MEX (for ‘Amosu’ by Waconzy)
CATEGORY 9: SONG OF THE YEAR #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
076 Sanko (Timaya)
077 Check & Balance (Burna Boy)
078 Mr. Oreo (Iyanya)
079 Megbele (Omawumi)
080 Onye (Waje)
081 Okaka (Frank Edwards)
082 Bad Girl Special (Mr. 2kay ft. Patoranking)
083 Show Me How To Fish (Bukwild)
084 Bobo Juice (Double Jay)
085 Chante (Ajuju)
CATEGORY 10: VIDEO OF THE YEAR #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
086 Ofeshe (Mr. Songz)
087 Bad Girl Special (Mr.2kay ft. Patoranking)
088 Izurukeme (D’Smart ft. Samsong & K’ore)
089 Wedding Day (Duncan Mighty)
090 Take You Home (MKaze)
091 Okaka (Frank Edwards)
092 Baba God (Ejoba)
093 My DJ (Mya K)
094 Amosu (Waconzy)
095 Zanga (Fortune)
CATEGORY 11: NEXT RATED ARTISTE #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
096 Bukwild
097 Double Jay
098 Pere Carter
099 Lamili
100 Mya K
101 Ejoba
102 Indigenous Maliq
103 Erriga
104 Oge Kimono
105 Wall Zee
CATEGORY 12: FAST-RISING COMEDIAN #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
106 Rugged Pastor
107 K.O. Baba
108 Aboki 4 Christ
109 Romeo Without Juliet
110 Danny Spry
111 MC Aproko
112 Edo Pikin
113 Onyemaechi Da Senator
114 General Odey
115 Dr. Fish
CATEGORY 13: BEST RECORD LABEL #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
116 Tadok Productions
117 Oceanwide Records
118 Tor Records
119 Rock Town Music
120 Skull Entertainment
121 Revolution Records
CATEGORY 14: BEST VIDEO JOCKEY #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
122 Aniete Udok (AIT)
123 Saint Patrick (EBS TV)
124 Don General (ITV)
125 Asteroid (AKBC TV)
126 Teddie B (Niger Delta TV)
CATEGORY 15: BEST DISC JOCKEY #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
127 DJ Joenel (Radio P.H. 91.7 Fm, P.H.)
128 DJ Kevin (Rhythm 93.7 Fm, P.H.)
129 DJ Smart Don (Wazobia 94.1 Fm, P.H.)
130 DJ Exzy (Cool 95.9 FM, P.H.)
131 DJ Dean (Family Love 97.7 Fm, P.H.)
132 DJ Skillful (Raypower 106.5 Fm, P.H.)
133 DJ FX (Rhythm Fm, Benin)
134 DJ Romeo (EBS Radio, Benin)
135 DJ Rocky Fella (AKBC Radio 90.5 FM, Uyo)
CATEGORY 16: BEST TV PRESENTER #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
136 Beatrice Chituga Diamond (AIT)
137 Ibigoni Kalio (RSTV)
138 Mina Daniels (NTA)
139 Saint Patrick (EBS TV)
140 Sunny Duke Okosun (ITV)
141 Akaninyene Ukpong (AKBC TV)
142 Jennifer Orugbo (DRTV)
143 Teddie B (Niger Delta TV)
CATEGORY 17: BEST RADIO PRESENTER #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
144 Akas Baba (Wazobia 94.1 Fm)
145 IPhie (Rhythm 93.7 Fm)
146 Dayo (Nigeria Info 92.3 Fm)
147 Spaceman (Family Love 97.7 Fm)
148 O’Square (Raypower 106.5 Fm)
149 Elvis (Cool 95.9 FM, P.H.)
150 Saint Patrick (EBS Radio, Benin)
151 Monique (Vibes 97.3 FM, Benin)
152 Cleo Tao (Planet 101.5 FM, Uyo)
153 Family Man (Atlantic 104.5 FM)
CATEGORY 18: BEST ENTERTAINMENT WEBSITE/BLOG #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
 
CATEGORY 19: BEST TELEVISION STATION #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
164 Silverbird TV
165 Rivers State TV
166 EBS TV
167 Independent TV
168 AKBC TV
169 Delta Rainbow TV
170 Orient TV
171 CRBC TV
172 Niger Delta TV
CATEGORY 20: BEST RADIO STATION #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
173 Nigeria Info 92.3 FM
174 Wazobia 94.1 FM
175 Cool 95.9 FM
176 Rhythm 93.7 FM
177 Raypower 106.5 FM
178 Family Love 97.7 FM
179 Vibes 97.3 FM
180 Independent Radio 92.3 FM
181 Planet 101.5 FM
182 Atlantic 104.5 FM
CATEGORY 21: NIGER DELTA COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
183 Dan D’ Humourous
184 Prince Hezekiah
185 Arinze Baba
186 Maleke
187 Simcard
188 Youngest Landlord
189 Sir. James
190 Monkals
191 Castro De Comedian
192 Baba Kome
CATEGORY 22: NIGER DELTA ARTISTE OF THE YEAR #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
193 Duncan Mighty
194 Timi Dakolo
195 Mr. 2kay
196 Waconzy
197 MKaze
198 Pryse
199 Fortune
200 Jodie
201 Ajuju
202 Mya K
CATEGORY 23: NIGERIAN COMEDIAN OF THE YEAR #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
203 Basket Mouth
204 I Go Dye
205 Julius Agwu
206 Gordons
207 AY
208 I Go Save
209 Gandoki
210 De Don
211 Bovi
212 Akpororo
CATEGORY 24: NIGERIAN ARTISTE OF THE YEAR #NDAAwards2015
V-Code Nominee
213 Timaya
214 Iyanya
215 Oritste Femi
216 Burna Boy
217 Frank Edwards
218 Omawumi
219 Presh
220 MC Galaxy
221 Mr. Songz
222 Waje

Leave a Comment