AMVCA 2015 – Kunle Afolayan, Kehinde Bankole, O C Ukeje Others Win Big

The prestigious award AFRICA MAGIC VIEWERS’ CHOICE AWARDS took place in Lagos, Nigeria at Eko Hotel and Suites on March 7th, 2015.

Unlike last year, where  other Africa countries bagged most of the award. This year, it turned out to be different as  Nollywood actors and actresses scooped the awards this year.

This shows that Nollywood Actors and Actresses, Film maker, Producers, Directors etc have stepped up their game.


O C Ukeje, Linda Ejiofor aka Bimpe Tinsel, Rita Dominic, C J Obasi, Kunle Afolayan, Pat Nebo , Amaka Igwe, Kehinde Bankole amongst others received nods at the awards in Lagos.



Check out the full list of winners;
Best Movie
October 1 – Kunle Afolayan – Winner
Industry Merit Award

Amaka Igwe

Best Movie (Comedy)
The Meeting – Winner
Best Movie (Drama)
A place in the Stars – Steve Gukas – Winner

Best Short Film

Oblivious – Kiki Omeili – Winner

Best Actor in a Drama
OC Ukeje – Secret Room – Winner

Best Actress in a Drama
Kehinde Bankole – October 1 – Winner

Best Supporting Actor
Blossom Chukwujekwu – Knocking on Heaven’s Door – Winner
Best Supporting Actress
Linda Ejiofor – The Meeting – Winner


Best Actor in a Comedy
Femi Jacobs – The Meeting – Winner





Best Actress in a Comedy
Rita Dominic – The Meeting – Winner

Best Movie Director
Kunle Afolayan – October 1


Best Art Director (Movie/TV)
Pat Nebo – October 1 – Winner

Best Cinematographer (MOVIE/TV)
Stanlee Ohikhuare – Verdict – Winner

Best Drama Writer (Movie/TV)
Tunde Babalola – October 1 – Winner

Best Comedy Writer (Movie/TV)
Tunde Babalola – The Meeting – Winner

Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV)
Deola Sagoe/Obijei Oru – October 1 – Winner

Best Documentary
The Gift to the Nile -Yvonne Bassey – Winner

Best Lighting Designer
Lanre Omofaye – October 1 – Winner

Best Indigenous Language – Hausa
Bincike – Hafizu Bello/Abubakar Bashir

Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba
Iya Alalake – Faithia Balogun – Winner

Best Indigenous Language – Igbo
Onye Ozi (The Messenger) – Obi Emelonye – Winner

Best Indigenous Language – SWAHILI
Veve – Srika Hemi Lakhani – Winner

Best Make-Up Artist
Sacred by Lola Maja- October 1 – Winner

Best New Media – Online
Hard Times – Imoh Umoren – Winner

Best Sound Editing
October 1 – Kulanen Ikyo – Winner

Best Video Editor
Victoria Akujobi – Reflections – Winner

Best Television Series
Shuga – Winner

New Era Award

Ayo Makun (AY) – 30 Days in Atlanta – Winner

Leave a Comment