EntertainmentEventsPhotos

Full List Of Winners At AMVCA 2014+ More Pictures From The Event

The 2014 Africa Magic Viewers Choice Awards took place yesterday night at the Eko Hotel , the event was hosted by IK Osakioduwa, Osas Ighodaro and Vimbai Mutinhi. Artistes who performed on stage include  Davido, Waje, Bez, Flavour  and  Cobhams.

ea85f1e0a76211e38d4a12ce45a5fafa_8 dc9e12a8a76511e3b3af1288dea66562_8 3635ab8aa75411e391a71205d6dabd40_8 61ea20c6a75e11e3aa0d12d330677f83_8 4ef86234a75911e3824c1222ecad2ed2_8 e8d5e72ea76211e3bf5812315a8677d6_8 AMVA-Awards-nollywood-red-carpet-eGistonline (10) AMVA-Awards-nollywood-red-carpet-eGistonline (11) AMVA-Awards-nollywood-red-carpet-eGistonline ac76e8e4a76e11e391d2129f199a4bb3_8 AMVA-Awards-nollywood-red-carpet-eGistonline (4) AMVA-Awards-nollywood-red-carpet-eGistonline (9) 5f9a8fc8a76711e3a12b0e196947e596_8 936cb398a76311e3a4791265b540b690_8 9532e5f8a76d11e3826e1245ebab07ad_8

Best Movie 2013: Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Yvonne Okoro & Ken Attoh –The Contract

Best Movie Drama: Frank Rajah Arase – The Groom’s Bride

Best Movie Comedy: Elvis Chucks – A Wish

Best Movie Director: Shirley Frimpong-Manso – The Contract

Best Actress in a Drama: Nse Ikpe-Etim – Journey to Self

Best Actor in a Drama: Tope Tedela – A Mile From Home

Best Supporting Actress: Bikiya Graham-Douglas – Flower Girl

Best Supporting Actor: Desmond Elliot – Finding Mercy

Best Actress in a Comedy: Funke Akndele – Return of Sheri Koko

Best Actor in a Comedy: Osita Iheme – The Hero

Best Television Series Comedy/Drama: Catherine Phiri – Love GamesEpisode 6

Best Short Film: Walter “Waltbanger” Taylaur – The Wages

Best Documentary: Dr. Gilbert Chigbo (Narrator) – The Deadwood

Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Swahili): Njoki Muhoho –Mama Duka

Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Yoruba): Mercy Aigbe – Komfo

Best Indigenous Language Movie/Series (Hausa): Abba Muko Yakassai – Habib

Best Online Video: Amarachukwu Onoh – Mother Tongue

Best Writer (Drama): Shirley Frimpong-Manso & Hertey Owusu – The Contract

Best Writer (Comedy): Jigi Bello – Flower Girl

Best Cinematographer: Christian Almesberger – Nairobi Half Life

Best Art Director: Barbara Minishi – Nairobi Half Life

Best Sound Editor: Obi Emelonye & Luke Corradine – Last Flight to Abuja

Best Video Editor: Shirley Frimpong-Manso – The Contract

Best Lighting Designer: Mohammed Zain – Nairobi Half Life

Best Costume Design: Chiemela Nwagboso – The Kingdom

Best Make-up Artist: Elayne Okaya – Nairobi Half Life

Industry Merit Award: Pete Edochie

Trailblazer Award: Michelle Bello

New Era Award: Rita Dominic

Leave a Comment