EventsEvents

Uti Nwachukwu, Toke Makinwa, Airtel, Emerald Series Others Win Big At Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards 2013

The  Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards 2013 took place on Sunday December 8th, 2013 at NECA House, Alausa , Ikeja.

TOKE AND OSCAR OSCAR AND UTI KAREN, OSCAR, TOKE

 

 

 

 

Check out the winners for this year’s awards;

 

 

1. Newscaster of the Year (TV)

-Gimba Umar (TVC)

-Female

-Chioma Ifeanyi-Obianiwa (STV)

2. Radio Newscaster of the Year (English)

-Juwe Ikechukwu (Raypower FM)

3. Newscaster of the Year (Indigenous)

-Tunji Olalekan (Koko Inu iwe Iroyin on Bond FM)

4. News Reporter of The Year (TV only

-Male

– Seun Okinbaloye (Channels TV)

-Female

  – Christycole Popoola (TVC News)

5. TV Station of the Year (National) 

-LTV 8

6. TV Station of the year (Regional)

– B.C.O.S (Ibadan)

7. TV Channel Of The Year

-WapTV

 8. Entertainment Channel Of The Year (TV)

– MTV Base

Nigeria

-Music Africa

9. Radio Station of the Year- 

-Lagos (Central)

 – Raypower 100.5 FM

-South-West

 – Royal FM Ilorin

-South-East

-Vision Africa Radio (Umuahia)

-North

 Liberty Radio 91.7FM (Kaduna)

11. Best Indigenous Radio Station

-Naija FM (Lagos)

12. Campus Radio Station of the year

-Unizik FM

 13. Campus Radio Presenter of the Year

-Larry Foreman (Unilag FM)

14. On-line Radio Station of the Year

– IGroove

15. Most Outstanding Pay Digital TV Channel provider 

-Startimes

 17. TV Programme of the Year

– Sports

-Sports Tonight (Channels TV)

– Drama

-Emerald Series

-Entertainment/Talkshow

-StarGist

Reality Show

-Nigeria’s Got Talent

Brands/Business

 

-De Market Place

 

18. Radio programme of the Year

-Sport

 

 

–Sports at Dawn (Rainbow FM)

-Comedy

–Comedy Happy Hour with D-Don (Rainbow FM)

 Talk Show

 Road Show with Freeze & Kaylah (Cool FM)

19. Most Popular In-House DJ

-Radio

-DJ Mewsic (Brila FM)

-TV

-DJ Smooth (Stv)

20. Most Popular TV presenter

– Uti Nwachukwu (Jara)

Female

-Adora Oleh  (adora Oleh Show)

(Sports)

Male

-Toyin Ibitoye (Channels TV)

Female

-Kemi Muyi Adeniyi (LTV)

21. Best Radio Presenter

National

-Ambrose Somide (Raypower)

-Female

-Anita Izedeh (Rhythm FM)

22. Most Popular Indigenous Presenter (TV/Radio)-Male

-Mc Ice Water (Eko FM)

-Female

-–Feyikemi Olayinka (Owuro Lawa on LTV)

23  Corporate Organization of the Year

-Manufacturing Industry

-Honeywell Group

B-Telecommunication

-Airtel

C-BANK

-Guarantee Trust Bank (GTB)

24. Outstanding Presenter of the Year (Radio)

Talk Shows

 -Lagos

 (Male)

-Sly Ojigbede (Classic FM)

Female

-Toke Makinwa (Rhythm FM)

-North

 (Male)

-Nwokedi Moses a.k.a BiG’ MO (Wazobia FM)

(Female)

– Amaka Udeh a.k.a Fresh (Hot FM Abuja)

South-West

 (Male)

-Don Tee (Splash FM)

(Female)

-Tope Alabi (Star FM Ibadan)

 -South-East

 Male

-Didi Egbuna(Dream FM, Enugu)

FEMALE

-Omalicha (Blaze FM)

 Sports

 Male

-Murphy Ijemba (Brila FM)

FEMALE

-Princess Fiona (Nigeria Info)

25. Sexiest On-Air Personality

-Male

-Chriz De Razor (Beat FM)

-Female

-Onyiye Gift Agriga (Kapital FM)

26. Print Media of the Year:

-Daily Independent

27. Best New Radio Station

-Lagos Traffic Radio (Lagos),

28. Actor of the Year –

-Male

-Bimbo Manuel (Tinsel)

-Female

 Funmilola Aofiyebi Raimi (Tinsel)

29- Artiste of The Year

-Male

-Davido

-Female

-Tiwa Savage

31. Cameraman of the Year (Male and female)

-Akinsoji Emmanuel (TVC)

32. African TV Presenter of the Year

-Male

 -Adesope Olajide  ( VOX-Africa Nigeria)

-Female

 

– Vimbai Mutinhiri- (Zinbabwe)

33. Indigenous TV Channel of the Year

-Oodua

34. Station Director/ Manager of the Year

-TV

 –Abiola Alabi (M-Net)

-Radio

-Evita Moussalli (Wazobia, Cool and Nigerian Info)

 35. Website of the Year-

-Premium Times

36. Blog/website of the Year-

-Bella Naija

 

Leave a Comment