EntertainmentEntertainment

Here are the Nominees for Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards 2013

As we wait for the ‘shortcode’ for the voting process, here is the authentic Nominees’ list of the Nigerian Broadcasters Merit Awards.

 

1. Newscaster of the Year (TV)
Male

 

-Ayo Ojurongbe (LTV8)

 

-Ayotunde Balogun (Channels)

 

-Sam Bello (AIT)

 

-Niyi Oyelowo (STV)

 

-Gimba Umar (TVC)

 

John Emmanuel (Galaxy TV)

 

-Female

 

– Christycole  Popoola (TVC News)

 

-Kemi Adekusibe (MITV)

 

-Bimbola Oloko (LTV)

 

-Chioma Ifeanyi-Obianiwa (STV)

 

-Amarachi Ubani (Channels TV)

 

2. Radio Newscaster of the Year (English)
-Theophilus Elamah (Rainbow FM)

 

-Onome  Oyaide   (Rhythm FM)

 

-Israel Eferobor (Metro FM)

 

-Juwe Ikechukwu (Raypower FM)

 

– Godwin Asukwo (Cool FM)

 

-George Omagbemi (Nigerian Info)

 

-Victor Njoku (Beat FM)

-Kachi  Nnochiri (Classic FM)

 

 

 

3. Newscaster of the Year (Indigenous) – 

 

– Debo Yusuff (Radio Lagos)

 

-Temitope Ojelade (Naija FM)

 

-Micah Aruocha a.k.a Mc Ice Water (EKO FM)

 

-Tunji Olalekan (Koko Inu iwe Iroyin on Bond FM)

 

-Tuebi Abidde (Wazobia FM)

 

 4. News Reporter of The Year (TV only)  
-Male

 

– Seun Okinbaloye (Channels TV)

 

-Ayo Ozungbaku (TVC News)

 

-Female

 

– – Lauretta Chiogor (Channels TV)

 

– – Christycole Popoola (TVC News)

 

 

5. TV Station of the Year (National) 

 

-A.I.T

 

-LTV 8

 

– DBN

 

-MITV

 

-NTA

 

-TVC

 

 

6. TV Station of the year (Regional)

 

– Galaxy (Ibadan)

 

– B.C.O.S

 

– OGTV

 

– Superscreen (Lagos)

 

-IBC (Owerri)

 

– ESBS Channel 50 (Enugu)

 

-ARTV (Kano)

 

-ITV (Abuja)
7. TV Channel Of The Year

 

-Ebony Life TV

-WapTV

-TVC News

-GET TV

 

 

8. Entertainment Channel Of The Year (TV)

International

 

– MTV Base

 

– Trace Urban TV

 

-AfroMusic Pop

 

-Planet Radio TV (PRTV)

 

Nigeria

-V-Channel

-Realstar

-Hip on TV

-Kennis Music Channel

 

-Music Africa

 

9. Radio Station of the Year- 

-Lagos (Central)

 

– Raypower 100.5 FM

 

– City 105.1 FM

 

– Eko 89.75 FM

 

-Top Radio 90.9 FM

 

-Smooth FM

 

-Nigerian Info

 

-Classic FM
-South-West

 

– OGBC (Abeokuta)

 

– Oluyole FM (Ibadan)

 

– Positive 102.5 FM (Akure)

 

– Living Spring FM (Osogbo)

 

– Independent Radio (Benin)

 

-Beat FM Ibadan

 

-Orange FM (Akure)

 

-Star FM (Ibadan)

 

-Royal FM (Ilorin)

 

-South-East

 

-Vision Africa Radio (Umuahia)

 

-Solid FM (Enugu)

 

-Blaze FM 91.5FM (Anambra)

 

-CR Radio-2 (105.5 FM) (Calabar)

 

-Cool FM (Port Harcourt)

 

– Dream FM (Enugu)

 

-Hot FM Owerri

 

-North

 

-Peace 90.5 FM Jos

 

-Grace 95.5 FM, Lokoja

 

-Kiss FM Abuja

 

-Aso 93.5 FM, Abuja

 

-Brilla FM (Kaduna)

 

-Hot FM, Abuja

 

-Liberty Radio 91.7FM (Kaduna)

 

-Raypower 106.5 FM, Kano

 

-Rhythm FM (Abuja)

 

-Kapital FM (Abuja)

 

         

10. Best Indigenous Radio Station

-Naija FM (Lagos)

 

-Amuludun FM (Ibadan)

 

-Bond FM (Lagos)

 

-Adaba FM (Akure)

 

-Paramount FM (Abeokuta)

 

-Faaji FM (Lagos)

 

– Wazobia FM (Kano)

 

11. Campus Radio Station of the year

-Unilag FM

-Noun FM

-Unizik FM

-Diamond (UI) FM

 

-Unilorin FM

 

12. Campus Radio Presenter of the Year

 

-Abdul gaffa Arikewuyo-( Unilorin FM)

 

-Larry Foreman (Unilag FM)

 

-Victor Mark (McCoded) (Diamond FM U.I)

 

-Ikenna Nwokedi (UNIZIK 94.1FM)

Fish (NOUN FM)

 

13. On-line Radio Station of the Year

 

-Nigerian Web Radio

 

– Defflounge.com

 

-SowlRadio.com

 

-Praiseworld  Radio

 

– IGroove

 

14. Most Outstanding Pay Digital TV Channel provider 

-GOtv

-Startimes

-Daarsat

 

15. TV Programme of the Year

– Sports

-Sport Edge (Galaxy)

 

-Sport Café (STV)

 

-Sport Extra (AIT)

 

-Sports Tonight (Channels TV)

 

-Sports Week (TVC International)

– Drama

-ThisLife

 

-Johnson’s Family

 

-Face to face

 

-Clinic Matters

 

-Yaws n Myn

 

-Bovi Ugboma Show

 

-Emerald Series

 

-Tales of Eve

 

-Entertainment/Talkshow

-Mukulumuke (Africamagic)

-Idan Irawo

 

-Heroes

 

-Hitz OnTV

 

-Stand up Nigeria

 

-AY Show

 

-StarGist

 

-Hip on TV

 

-Studio 53 Extra

 

-OneMic Lounder  (AIT)

 

-Goge Africa

 

Reality Show

– Maltina Dance All Evolution

 

-Project Fame

 

-Gulder Ultimate Search – 10th Symbol

 

-Nigerian Idol

 

-Nigeria’s Got Talent

 

Brands/Business

 

-EOM

 

-Brandworld

 

-De Market Place

 

-101 Business

 

16. Radio programme of the Year

-Sport

 

-Sport Edge (Inspiration FM)

 

-Top Sports (Top Radio)

 

– Sportscity (City FM)

 

-Sports Summit (Metro FM)

 

-Sport Extra (Beat FM)

 

-Sports at Dawn (Rainbow)

 

-Football Frenzy (Nigerian Info)

 

-Global Sports Update (Star FM)

 

– (The New) Fanzone (With Sola Rogers) Radio Continental/City FM

 

 

-Comedy

-Joli Joli Avenue with Ice Water ( Eko FM)

 

–Comedy Happy Hour with D-Don (Rainbow FM)

 

-Koffi & Tha City (Funny moment) (City FM)

 

 Talk Show

 

– The Hip Hop Ride (With Kay Show & Ksmallzz) (City FM)

 

-Morning Drive (Rhythm FM)

 

Road Show with Freeze & Kaylah (Cool FM)

– The Drivetime Show with Chico (Classic FM)

 

– The After dark show with Chris De Razor (Beat FM)

 

-Top of the Morning Show on Top FM (Tosyn Bucknor)

 

-Morning Crossfire (Nigerian Info)

 

-Smooth Breakfast (Smooth FM)

 

 

17. Most Popular In-House DJ

 

-Radio

– DJ Xclusive (Cool FM)

 

– DJ Sose (Rhythm FM)

 

-DJ Chascolee (Rainbow FM)

 

– DJ Charly Shee (EKO FM)

 

–DJ Boombastic (Star FM)

 

-DJ  Mewsic  (Brila FM)

 

-DJ Hotega (Raypower)

 

-DJ Gav Pop (Splash FM)

 

 

-TV

-DJ Smooth (Stv)

-DJ K-wise- (Nigezie)

– DJ Vinnie (Kennis Music Channel)

 

– DJ Switch (TVC)

 

-DJ Charly Shee

 

18. Most Popular TV presenter

 (Talk Show, Entertainment, Reality Show, etc)

Male

-Bimbo Manuel (Bimbo and Sola Connect)

 

-Joseph Benjamin (Project Fame)

 

-Isaac Moses (Goge Africa)

 

– Uti Nwachukwu (Jara)

 

-Zdon Paporella (Naija Talk Show on Music Africa)

 

-Sulaiman Adegbenro (Consoligbadun on MITV)

 

– Chamberlain Usoh (Sunrise Daily Channels TV)

 

-Victor Ayara (Today on STV)

 

-Ebuka Obi-Uchedu (Rubbminds)

-Dayo Ephraim (Hip on TV)

 

 

Female

-Osas Ighodalo (Maltina Dance All)

-Adora Oleh  (adora Oleh Show)

-Helen Paul (Jara)

 

-Nneka Moses (Goge Africa)

 

-Zainab Balogun (Ebony Life TV)

 

-Wofai Samuel-Nigezie

 

–Ifeoma Chukwu ( De Market Place/Heroes)

 

-Ariyike Akinbobola (Spice on TV)

 

-Moet Abebe (Soundcity)

 

-Mariam Anazodo (Music and More on NTA)

 

-Alero Dediare (Galaxy TV)

 

(Sports)

Male

— Promise Efoghe (TVC)

-Omah Akatugba (MITV)

 

-Niran Adesanya (STV)

 

-Toyin Ibitoye (Channels TV)

 

-Alfred Okoligwe (AIT)

 

Female

 

-Kibati Bankole (Freelance Radio/TV)

 

-Cecilia Omorogbe (Channels TV)

 

-Kemi Muyi Adeniyi (LTV)

 

-Juliet Mafua (TVC)

 

 

19. Best Radio Presenter

National

-Male

-Olisa Adibua (Beat FM)

-Ambrose Somide (Raypower)

-Dan Foster (Inspiration FM)

-Grand Master Lee (Choice FM)

-Chaz B (Rhythm FM)

 

-Female

-Anita Izedeh (Rhythm FM)

 

-Gbemi Olateru Olagbegi (Beat FM)

 

-Moyo Oyatogun (Star FM)

 

-Olaitan Bakare (Raypower)

 

-Bukola Ogunrinde (Classic FM)

 

20. Most Popular Indigenous Presenter (TV/Radio)

-Male

-Mc Ice Water (Eko FM)

 

-Kola Olootu (Amuludun FM Ibadan)

 

-Jare Ayo Matins (Owuro Lawa)

 

-Akinlawon Olubunmi Amoo (Mukulumuke on Africamagic)

 

–Godwin Aruwayo (Naija FM)

 

–Fatai Dan Wahab (Lagbo Regal) (Positive FM Akure)

 

-Joeel Yetonyon (Radio Lagos)

 

-Ayenowon Oluwatobi (Twitwi) (Wazobia FM Lagos)

 

-Female

 

–Imaobong (SabiGirl) (OneMic Lounder)

 

-Deola Orisile (Radio Lagos)

 

-Sabina Umoren (Naija FM)

 

– Onu Cynthia Chikodinaka a.k.a Kody kodinator (Wazobia FM)

 

–Feyikemi Olayinka (Owuro Lawa   

 

21  Corporate Organization of the Year

-Manufacturing Industry

 

– Promasidor

 

-De-United Foods

 

-Honeywell Group

 

-Cadbury

 

-Nestle

 

-Guinness Plc

 

– Dangote groups

 

– Unilever

 

B-Telecommunication

 

– Etisalat

 

-Airtel

 

-MTN

 

-Visafone

 

C-BANK

 

-First Bank

 

-Guarantee Trust Bank (GTB)

 

-Diamond Bank

 

-Zenith Bank

 

-United Bank of Africa (UBA)

 

 

22. Outstanding Presenter of the Year (Radio)

Talk Shows

 

-Lagos

 

(Male)

 

-Osi Suave (Beat FM)

-Sly Ojigbede (Classic FM)

 

-Teddy Esosa (Star FM)

 

-Kore Brown (Top FM)

 

-Nanya Diali (Rhythm FM)

 

– Big Mannie (Cool FM)

 

-Israel Eferobor (Metro FM)

 

-Oscar Oyinsan (City FM)

 

 

 

Female

 

Kaylah (Cool 96.9, Lagos)

 

-Wanna Udobang (Inspiration FM)

 

–Sarah Osioriame Aigbotsua (Raypower FM)

 

-Toke Makinwa (Rhythm FM)

 

–Jennifer (J-Luv) (City FM)

 

 

-North

 

(Male)

 

-Nwokedi Moses a.k.a BiG’ MO (Wazobia FM)

 

-Cheezy Charles (Hot FM Abuja)

 

-Tyeng Gyang (Cool FM Abuja)

 

– Gymnastic Okoronkanze Osuji (Wazobia FM Kano)

 

Murphy Dread Botsha (Raypower Abuja)

 

Salisu Abdullahi (KSMC FM Kaduna)

 

(Female)

 

-Gift Agriga (Kapital FM Abuja)

 

-Maltida Duncan (Rhythm FM, Abuja)

 

– -Faith Onyebujoh (Cool FM Abuja)

 

– Amaka Udeh a.k.a Fresh (Hot FM Abuja)

 

-Nancy- Liberty FM

 

South-West

 

(Male)

 

-Kola Olootu (Amuludun FM)

 

-Soulman (Positive FM)

 

-Femi Ogundaisi a.k.a Obama of Entertainment (Adaba FM)

 

-Micheal Akintunde (Adaba FM)

 

-Akin Akindele (Rainbow FM)

 

-Soul (Oluyole FM)

 

-Don Tee (Splash FM)

 

-Olubumi Afuye (Orange FM)

 

(Female)

 

-Prisca (Oluyole 98.5 FM)

 

-Tope Alabi (Star FM Ibadan)

 

Spycy (Rainbow FM)

-Omidan Olayinka (Royal FM Ilorin)

 

-South-East

 

Male

 

-Chuks Robert a.k.a Spaceman (Radio PH)

 

-Lorenzo Menakaya (Lion FM, Enugu)

 

-Eldee Extra Large (Rhythm FM PH)

 

-Solid C(Hot FM Owerri)

 

-Slowice (Love FM PH)

 

-Didi Egbuna (Dream FM, Enugu)

 

-Jude Jaero(Heartland FM, Owerri)

 

FEMALE

Tobe Nneji (Dream FM)

-Amanda (Cool FM)

-Miranda Princewill (Radio Port Harcourt)

-Omalicha (Blaze FM)

-Igho Mayor  (Wazobia FM Port Harcourt)

-CJ Mama (Love FM)

-Ezzy-(Hot FM)

 

 Sports

 

Male

 

-Jide Alabi (Rhythm FM)

 

-Bimbo Adeola

 

-Femi Obong Daniel (Cool FM)

 

-Emmanuel Etim (Nigeria Info)

 

-Mozez Praiz (Smooth FM)

 

-Murphy Ijemba (Brila FM)

 

-Sammy Wejinya (Radio Port Harcourt)

 

-Ojay Mathew (Vision Sport Abuja)

 

FEMALE

 

-Princess Fiona (Nigeria Info)

 

-Nneka Nkem Anibeze (FRCN)

 

-Kibati Bankole (Freelance Radio/TV)

 

 

23. Sexiest On-Air Personality

-Andre Blaze (Nigeria’s Got Talent)

 

-Benny Ark (Cool FM Abuja)

 

-Chriz De Razor (Beat FM)

 

-Frank Edohor (WWTBM)

 

-Charles Anazodo

 

-Don T (Splash FM Ibadan)

 

-Adesope Olajide – Vox Africa Sky 218

 

 

-Female

-Moete Abebe (Soundcity)

-Onyiye Gift Agriga (Kapital FM)

-Osas Ighodalo (Maltina Dance)

-Kaylah Oniwo- (Cool FM)

-Zainab Balogun (Ebony Life TV)

– Jennifer (J-Luv) City FM

24. Print Media of the Year:

-Daily Independent

 

– Punch Newspaper

 

-Thisday Newspaper

 

-The Sun Newspaper

 

-Encomium Magazine

 

-Yes International Magazine

 

-Entertainment Express

 

-E24/7

 

-Nigerian Entertainment (NetNg)

 

25. Best New Radio Station

-Faaji FM

-Beat FM (Ibadan)

-Star FM (Ibadan)

-Lagos Traffic Radio (Lagos),

 

-Portharcout Radio (Portharcourt),

 

-Orange FM (Akure)

 

 

26. Actor of the Year 
-Male

 

-Femi Brainard

 

-Seun Akindele

 

-Bimbo Manuel (Tinsel)

 

-Kalu Ikeagwu

 

-Uti Nwachukwu

 

-Chinedu Ikhedieze (Johnson’s Family)

 

-Steve Onu (Yaw n Myns)

 

-Bovi Ugboma (Bovi Ugboma Show)

 

-Alex Ekubo (AY crib)

 

– Afeez Oyetoro

-Female

 

Lola Aofiyebi Raimi (Tinsel)

 

-Funke Akindele

 

-Uche Jumbo

 

– Judith Audu (Emerald Series)

 

-Lilian Esoro (Clinic Matters)
27- Artiste of The Year

 

-Male

 

-Wizkid

 

-Davido

 

-P-square

 

-D’banj

 

-Flavour Na’bania

 

-Ice Prince

 

-Olamide

 

-Female

 

-Waje

 

-Omawumi

 

-Tiwa Savage

 

-Chidinma Ekile

 

 

28. Cameraman of the Year (Male and female)

 

-Tosin Abiola (AIT)

 

-Akinsoji Emmanuel (TVC)
29. African TV Presenter of the Year

 

-Male

 

-Uti Nwachukwu (Jara) (Nigeria)

 

-Lawrence Maleka StarGist (South Africa)

 

– Jake Okechukwu Effoduh

 

-Adesope Olajide  (Nigeria)

 

— Peter Okwoche (Nigeria/BBC Focus on Africa

 

-Female

 

-Dolapo Oni (Nigeria)

 

-Weza Solange (Angola)

 

– Vimbai Mutinhiri- (Zinbabwe)

 

-Mimi Fawaz

 

-RhodaWilson

 

 

30. Indigenous TV Channel of the Year

 

-Orisun

 

-Africa Magic Yoruba

 

-NTA Igbo

 

-Oodua

 

-NTA Yoruba

 

-Africa Magic Hausa

 

31. Station Director/ Manager of the Year

 

-TV

 

– Lekan Ogunbanwo (LTV8)

 

-Mo’ Abudu (Ebony Life TV)

 

–Abiola Alabi (Africa Magic)

 

– Sola Fajobi (Oodua/V-Channel)

 

-Radio

 

-Mr. Ike Okere (Metro FM)

 

-MR. Kenny Ogungbe (Faaji FM)

 

—Mr. Israel Ogunlade rtd (Traffic Radio)
-Evita Moussalli (Wazobia, Cool and Nigerian Info)

 

32. Website of the Year-

 

-Premium Times

 

-Sahara Reporters

 

-Vanguard.com

 

– Punchng.com

 

33. Blog/website of the Year-

 

-Linda Ikeji

 

-Bella Naija

 

-Olori Supergirl

 

-Aproko

 

-CKN

Leave a Comment