Entertainment

Nollywood Movies Awards 2013 [See Winners List]

The 2013 Nollywood Movies Awards held yesterday at the prestigious 5-star Intercontinental Hotel, Lagos. The glamorous event was anchored by Segun Arinze who stepped in for Basketmouth alongside Dakore Akande.

Here are the winners (highlighted in black) – we’ll fill in on any missing winners once we get the official names – Best Supporting Actress Male and Female as well as Best Child Actor and Popular Choice Award winners:

 

BEST MOVIE:
1. Hoodrush
2. Journey to self
3. The Meeting
4. Phone swap
5. Udeme mmi
6. Mrs Somebody

BEST LEAD ACTOR:
1. Bayo Alawiye – The Gods are still not to blame
2. Gabriel Afolayan – First Cause
3. Iyke Adiele – Broken
4. OC Ukeje – Hoodrush
5. Moses Armstrong – Udeme mmi
6. Wale Ojo – Phone swap

BEST LEAD ACTRESS:
1. Rita Dominic – The Meeting
2. Nse Ikpe Etim – Mr & Mrs
3. Mercy Johnson – Dumebi
4. Funke Akindele – Maami
5. Bimbo Akintola – Hoodrush
6. Uche Jombo – Mrs Somebody

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:
1. Imeh Bishop Udoh – Udeme mmi
2. Akin Lewis – Heros & Zeros
3. Bimbo Manuel – Broken
4. Gabriel Afolayan – Hoodrush
5. Afeez Oyetoro – Phone swap
6. Bob Manuel Udokwu – Adesuwa

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:
1. Ngozi Ezeonu – Adesuwa
2. Barbara Soky – Bridge of Hope
3. Ada Ameh – Phone swap
4. Chelsea Eze – Hoodrush
5. Mary Chukwu – Broken

BEST ACTOR INDIGENOUS:
1. Ekere Nkanga – Kokomma
2. Wole Ojo – Maami
3. Segun ‘Lanko’ Ogunremi – Odasan
4. Imeh Bishop Udoh – Udeme mmi

BEST ACTRESS INDIGENOUS:
1. Tope Brass – Odasan
2. Belinda Effah – Kokomma
3. Obonganwan Bennet-James – Udeme Mmi
4. Funke Akindele – Maami

BEST INDIGENOUS MOVIE:
1. Udeme mmi
2. Odasan
3. Maami
4. Kokomma

BEST DIRECTOR:
1. Mildred Okwo – The Meeting
2. Lancelot Imasuen – Udeme mmi
3. Dimeji Ajibola – Hoodrush
4. Kunle Afolayan – Phone swap
5. Tope Oshin Ogun – Journey to self

BEST EDITING:
1. Paul Apel – Mr & Mrs
2. Yemi Jolaosho – Phone swap
3. Victor Ehi-Amedu – Adesuwa
4. Dimeji Ajibola – Hoodrush
5. Okey Benson – The Meeting
6. Kunle Adejuyigbe – Journey to self

BEST SOUND DESIGN:
1. Obi Emelonye – Last flight to Abuja
2. Semiu Adewuyi – Kokomma
3. Carl Raccah – Journey to self
4. Olukunle Adegbite – The Gods are still not to blame
5. Alex Njuguna – The meeting
6. Dimeji Ajibola – Hoodrush

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY:
1. Alfred Chia – Heros & Zeros
2. James Costello – Last flight to Abuja
3. Shalom Uyi Enabulele – Broken
4. Yinka Edward – Phone swap
5. Jim Bishop – The Meeting
6. Byron Ene – The Gods are still not to blame

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:
1. Tunde Babalola – Maami
2. Mildred Okwo/ Tunde Babalola – The Meeting
3. Rita C Onwurah – Udeme mmi
4. Dimeji Ajibola – Hoodrush
5. Tchidi Chikere – Dumebi
6. Kemi Adesoye – Phoneswap

BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
1: Jaiye Owolabi – The Gods are still not to blame
2. Titi Aluko – Phone swap
3. Ekene Okoye Mpon: Kiss and the brides
4. Yolanda Okereke/ Aminat Olateju – Journey to self
5. Wanger Ayu/ Rosaline Ijejem – Mr & Mrs
6. Iyen Agbonifo – Adesuwa

BEST MAKE-UP
1. Temisan Etsede – Adesuwa
2. Touch of Glamour/Tobi Jeje- Phillip & Korede Olowoyo – Journey to self
3. Tracy Iyoha – The Gods are still not to blame
4. Jennifer Alegieuno – The Meeting
5. Olivia Obasi – Broken

BEST SET DESIGN:
1. Pat Nebo – Phone swap
2. Adeoye Bakare – Heros & Zeros
3. Hilary Patrick – The Meeting
4. Sango B’ Song – Last flight to Abuja

BEST SOUNDTRACK:
1. Truth – The Meeting
2. Luke Corradine – Last flight to Abuja
3. Patrick Mathias – Hoodrush
4. Slam – Udeme Mmi
5. Truth – Phone swap
6. Oludare Olateju – The Gods are still not to blame

BEST DIASPORA MOVIE:
1. Man on Ground
2. Alaalo
3. Turning Point
4. The past came calling
5. Secret past

BEST SHORT MOVIE:
1. Unspoken
2. 15 Minutes
3. Epitaph
4. Ogondah
5. Blink
6. Till Death do us apart

BEST RISING STAR MALE:
1. OC Ukeje – Hoodrush
2. Ifeanyi Kalu – Kokomma
3.Bobby Obodo – Mrs Somebody
4. Uti Nwachukwu – In the cupboard

BEST RISING STAR FEMALE:
1. Linda Ejiofor – The Meeting
2. Belinda Effah – Kokomma
3. Ijeoma Agu – Hoodrush
4. Rachel Isaac – Daisy
5. Tehila Adiele – Broken
6. Tess Abubakar – In the cupboard

BEST CHILD ACTOR:
1. Ayomide Abati – Maami
2. Adeola Faseyi – Married but living single
3. Regina Ojeogwu – Wave of Glory
4- Obiora Samuel Olife – Broken Silence

TOP BOX OFFICE MOVIE – Phone Swap

A big congratulations to all the winners and the nominees. See you again next year with #NMA2014.  Stay clicked for updates.

Leave a Comment