FeaturesFeatures

The Future Awards Africa Unveils List Of Finalists – Uche Pedro, Hugo Obi, Yomi Makun, Otto Orondaam, O.C Ukeje Others Nominated

With excitement building up to The Future Awards Africa 2013, the Central Working Committee (CWC) has unveiled the shortlist of three nominees per category for the Awards scheduled to take place soon.

“It has been an intense period of judging and review,” says Chude Jideonwo, Executive Director of The Future Project. “After the nominations, there was a period of intense research and verification of nominees before the final selection process, thanks to the Independent Audit Committee and the Board of Judges. They worked tirelessly over two months and are thoroughly proud of the resulting final nominees.”

Members of the Independent Audit Committee include the chief executive of EbonyLife TV, Mo Abudu; politician Jimi Agbaje; Stanbic IBTC director Yemi Osindero; and LEAP Africa founder Ndidi Nwuneli amongst others.

“All the nominees deserve to win and we are immensely inspired by them,” Jideonwo noted. “However, the vetting process has been daunting, and the intense scrutiny that successful nominees have gone through has been illuminating for them as well. We stressed the importance of a combination of structure, quantifiable measures of success and impact, to get the most inspiring and worthy to rise to the top.”

The Awards, presented in partnership with the African Union Commission, the Tony Elumelu Foundation and Microsoft, will mark the end of a three-city, week-long celebration of the Africa Union at 50 and Nigeria at 100 starting with the induction of 100 ‘Guardians of the Future’ by President Goodluck Jonathan. The Awards will be televised exclusively for Africa Magic.

 

THE LIST

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE IN ADVOCACY & ACTIVISM
Orode Uduaghan-Okpu (24)
Tobore Oro Edema (24)
Maryam Augie (28)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE IN SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY
Chikezie Nwaoha (29)
Yewande Akinola (28)
Hugo Obi (32)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE IN COMMUNITY ACTION
Dr. Okeke Kanayo (30)
Monica Onuoha (30)
Ife Adebayo (30)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE IN NEW MEDIA
Kingsley Ezeani (23)
Ediong Umoh (26)
John Obidi (27)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE IN ENTERTAINMENT TALENT
Ice Prince (28)
OC Ukeje (32)
Omawumi (31)

YOUNG MEDIA ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR AWARD (IN PARTNERSHIP WITH THE BRITISH COUNCIL)
Uche Pedro
Lydia Sobogun
Kenneth Gyang
Olawale Adetula
Kemi Adetiba

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE IN JOURNALISM
Monica Mark (29)
Toyosi Ogunseye (29)
Ben Ezeamalu (30)

THE TONY O. ELUMELU PRIZE IN BUSINESS
Saheed Jumar (28)
Melody Okwuazu (22)
Nonyelum Ibeh (27)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE IN PUBLIC SERVICE
Dr. Adanna Chukwuma (31)
Joycee Awojoodu (27)
Ekong Ekong Imona (32)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE IN PROFESSIONAL SERVICE
Osita Abana (28)
Adim Isiakpona (28)
Kayode Temenu (29)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE IN AGRICULTURE
Olawale Isaiah Ojo (24)
Precious Peter Nweke (31)
Abraham Ojoh (22)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE IN FASHION & STYLE
Vera Akporeha (23)
Yomi Makun (27)
Aisha Bello (24)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE IN ARTS & CULTURE
Njideka Akunyili (30)
Anthony Anth Ezeokoye (30)
Kenneth Gyang (27)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE IN ENTERPRISE SUPPORT
Isoken Ogiewonyi (26) and Wonuola Odunsi (29)
Chibuike Aguene (30)
Ayodeji Adewunmi (29), Opeyemi Awoyemi (25), and Olalekan Olude (29)

THE FUTURE AWARDS AFRICA PRIZE IN EDUCATION
Gossy Ukanwoke (25)
Olufunbi Falayi (27)
Otto Orondaam (26)

YOUNG PERSON OF THE YEAR – THE AFRICA PRIZE
Kariuki Gathitu – Kenya (27)
Foglabenchi Lily Haritu – Cameroon (27)
Peter and Paul Okoye – Nigeria (31)
Ludwick Marishane – South Africa (22)
William Kamkwamba – Malawi (25)
Ashish J. Thakkar – Uganda (32)
Saran Kaba Jones – Liberia (31)
Moctar Dembélé – Burkina Faso (22)
Grace Ihejiamaizu – Nigeria (22)
Patrick Ngowi – Tanzania (28)

 

 

 

Leave a Comment