Events

Check Out The Full Nominees List For Africa Film Developments 2013 Awards

 

AFDA – In the spirit of Africa will run through Lectures/Symposium on African Cinema,  June 28; African Cultural Night also on June 28 and Awards/Gala Night on the 29th.

 

The  awards after party will be on June 30 at Zanzibar Island.

 
PAFDAF is partnering with Boss Africa Magazine, while event is managed by Clouds  Entertainment, Tanzania. Major media project partner, DSTV; and AFDA is supported  by various television, radio and print partners across Africa. Vixen Red Carpet is the
official Red Carpet partner for the African Cultural Night, The Award and after party and  are also our media partner in Nigeria. Social media partners in Africa and the Diaspora  include Filmbiz Africa and Africulture online magazine.

 
Touba Life, Tanzanian Film Federation, Unique fm Gambia, Media for Development  International, Asifa Egypt, Options for Homes, Music@Loud and Reaction Media are  our other support partners. According to PAFDAF’s Tanzania Country Rep Jonathan Mnyela, Gambian President,  H.E Yahya Jammeh will be the Special Guest of Honour, while Nigeria’s President  Goodluck Jonathan will receive an award for his outstanding development of Nigeria’s  film industry, Nollywood. Special Recognition Awards will go to Morgan Freeman and  Whoopi Goldberg.

 
Most Outstanding Ministers of Culture in Central Africa, Ama Tutu Muna of Cameroon;  North Africa, Dr Saber Arab of Egypt ;Southern Africa, Mr Paul Mashatile of South  Africa; West Africa, Elizabeth Ofosu-Agyare of Ghana and East Africa, Dr. Fenella  Mukangara of Tanzania.
The AFDA will also award Nigerian Governors, Emmanuel Uduaghan of Delta and  Godswill Obot Akpabio of Akwa Ibom States respectively. The Senior Special Assistant,  SSA, Oronto Douglas to President Jonathan and Youssou N’Dour of Senegal are also
billed for recognition.

 
PAFDAF’s AFDA award categories include 30 categories (See nominations herewith  attached) including one dedicated to Kiswahili films, to recognize Tanzania’s hosting of  the event.

 

 

AFRICAN FILM DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION AWARDS
1. CATEGORIES FOR NOMINATIONS
2. CATEGORIES DIRECT AWARDS
NOMINEES LIST
1. BEST AFRICAN ACTOR IN DIASPORA
? Chinwetel Ejiofor
? Djimon Hounsou
? Idris Elba
? Lazaro Ramos
? Yao B Nunoo
2. BEST AFRICAN ACTRESS IN DIASPORA
? Thandie Newton
? Charlize Theron
? Sophie Okonedo
? Gubourey Sidibe
? Rachel Mwanza
3. MOST SUPPORTIVE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT IN AFRICA
TOWARD FILM DEVELOPMENT
? Nigeria
? Tanzania
? South Africa
? Egypt
? Cameroon
4. MOST SUPPORTIVE BANK IN AFRICA
? United Bank of Africa
? Standard Chartered
? Access Bank
? Ecobank
? NMB
5. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM VENTURE IN AFRICA
? Iroko TV
? Africa Metropolis
? AMAA
? African Magic
? African Women in Cinema
6. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM FESTVAL IN AFRICA
? Abuja International Film Festival
? Durban International Film Festival
? Cairo International Film Festival
? Zanzibar International Film Festival
? FESPACO Festival Du Film Carthage
7. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD IN FILM MAKING
? Sotigui Kouyate (Actor/Mali) Died 2010
? Omar Seck (Actor/Senegal) Died 2010
? Omar Sharif (Actor/Egypt)
? Steven Kanumbe (Actor/Tanzania) Died 2012
? Moustafa Alassane (Director/Niger)
8. BEST AFRICAN ACTOR
? Wale Ojo (Nigeria) Phone Swap
? Mohammed Bastaoui (Morocco) Rough Hands
? Joseph Wairimu (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
? Deon Lotz (RSA) Beauty
? Amr Waked (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
9. BEST AFRICAN ACTRESS
? Eva Mugalela (Mozambique)Virgin Margarida
? Houda Rihana (Morocco) Rough Hands
? Florence Masebe (RSA)Elelwani
? Omotola Jalade Ekeinde (Nigeria) Ije
? Ama K Abrese (Ghana) Ties That Bind
10. BEST AFRICAN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
? John Dumelo (Ghana) Ties That Bind
? Salah Al- Hanafy (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
? Thomas Gumede (RSA) Otelo Burning
? Olwenya Maina (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
? Joseph Benjamin (Nigeria) The Contract 11. BEST AFRICAN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
? Patience Ozokwo (Nigeria) Turning Point
? Hermelinda Cimela (Mozambique)) Virgin Magarida
? Ada Ameh (Nigeria) Phone Swap
? Michelle Scott (RSA) Beauty
? Mame Astou Diallo (Senegal) La Pirogue
12. BEST AFRICAN FILM
? Otelo Burning (RSA)
? La Pirouge (Senegal)
? Ties That Bind (Ghana)
? Ninah’s Dowry (Cameroon)
? Nairobi Half Life (Kenya)
13. BEST AFRICAN DIRECTOR
? Moussa Toure (Senegal) La Pirouge
? Faouzi Bensaidi (Morocco) Death For Sale
? Leila Djansi (Ghana) Ties That Bind
? Kunle Afolayan ( Nigeria) Phone Swap
? Sara Bleacher (RSA) Otelo Burning
14. BEST AFRICAN PRODUCER
? Pedro Pimenta (Mozambique) Virgin Margarida
? Sara Blecher(RSA) Otelo Burning
? Chineze Xandria Anyaene (Nigeria) Ije
? Leila Djansi (Ghana) Ties That Bind
? Amr Waked, Ibrahim El Batout, Salah Al Hanafy(Egypt)Winter of
Discontent
15. MOST OUTSTANDING AFRICAN FILM MAKER
? Izu Ojukwu (Nigeria)
? Steven Markovitz (RSA)
? Moussa Toure (Senegal)
? Fawzi Ben Saidi (Morocco)
? Shirley Frimpong-Manso (Ghana)
16. MOST ACCESSIBLE FILM FUND PROJECT
? Nigerian Entertainment Intervention Fund
? National Film and Video Foundation (RSA)
17. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM PROMOTER
? Mariama Sylla (Senegal)
? Thierno Ibrahima Dia (Senegal)
? Victor Okhai (Nigeria)
? Hans Christian Mahnke (Namibia)
? Lilian Baksalevowicz (RSA)
18. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM DISTRIBUTION COMPANY
? Indigenous Films
? Silverbird Cinemas
? Arab Film Distribution
? Cote Ouest Audio Visual
? Steps Entertainment Limited 19. MOST PROMISING AFRICAN FILMMAKER
? Joel Karekazi (Rwanda)
? Tosh David Gitonga (Kenya)
? Chineze Xandria Anyaene (Nigeria)
? Victor Viyuoh (Cameroon)
? Sherrif L. Bandary (Egypt)
20. BEST AFRICAN FILMMAKER IN DIASPORA
? Alain Gomis
? Newton Aduaka
? Gavin Hood
? Akosua Adoma Owusu
? Mahamat Saleh Haroun
21. BEST AFRICAN CINEMATOGRAPHER
? Thomas Letellier (Niger) La Pirouge
? Jonathan Kovel (RSA) Of Good Report
? Lance Gewer (RSA) Otelo Burning
? Yinka Edwards (Nigeria) Phone Swap
? Victor Credi (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
22. BEST AFRICAN EDITOR
? Meagan Gill (RSA) Otelo Burning
? Hisham Saqr (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
? Avril Beukes (RSA) Ties That Bind
? Mkaiwawi Mwakaba (Kenya) Nairobi Half Life
? Achille Brice (Cameroon) Obsession
23. BEST SCREENPLAY IN AN AFRICAN FILM
? Sheila Frimpong Manso (Ghana) A Perfect Picture
? Ibrahim El Batout, Ahmed Amer, Yasser Naeem, Habi Seoud (Egypt)
Winter of Discontent
? Potash Charles Matathia, Samuel Munene, Serah Mwihaki (Kenya)
Nairobi Half Life
? James Whyle, Sara Blecher, The Cast Workshop (RSA) Otelo Burning
? Victor Viyuoh (Cameroon) Ninah’s Dowry
24. BEST MUSIC SCORE IN AN AFRICAN FILM
? Alan Ari Lazar (RSA) Otelo Burning
? Ahmed Mostafa Saleh (Egypt) Winter of Discontent
? Wasis Diop (Senegal) A Screaming Man
? Chris Letcher (RSA) Elelwani
? Ben Ludik (RSA) Beauty
25. BEST AFRICAN ANIMATED FILM
? Haza Lambo (Madagascar)
? Omnimon (Comoros)
? Mzee Wa Kibajaji (Tanzania)
? What a Big Birthday Party (Nigeria)
? Boom Boom (Egypt)
26. BEST SHORT FILM BY A FILM STUDENT
? Category still open till 1st of June. Duration Max: 15mins 27. BEST DOCUMENTARY BY AN AFRICAN
? African Cypher (RSA) Brian Little
? The Kachikally Code (The Gambia) Efe Omo Igori
? Touba (Senegal) Elizabeth Chai Vasarhely
? Fuelling Poverty (Nigeria) Ishaya Bako
? Mkwawa (Tanzania) Alkemist Media
28. MOST OUTSTANDING FILM JOURNALIST
? Claire Diao
? Chiaka Orjiako
? Azuh Amatus
? Gerald Langiri
? Samuel Firul Maitahya
29. BEST KISWAHILI FILM
? Chumo – Jordan Riber
? Network – John Kallage
? Mdundiko – Jackson Kabirigi
? Sunshine – Karabani
? Zamora – Shams Bhanji
30. SPECIAL JURY AWARD TO A FILMMAKER
? WILL BE DECIDED BY THE JURY DURING SELECTION OF THE
RECIPIENTS
31. SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD OF EXCELLENCE AS AN
ACTOR
? Morgan Freeman
? Whoopi Goldberg SPECIAL RECOGNITION LIST
? The President of Gambia
? The President of Tanzania
? The President of Nigeria
? Governor Godswill Akpabio (Akwa Ibom State, Nigeria)
? Dr. Emmanuel Uduaghan (Governor Delta State, Nigeria)
? Oronto Douglas
? Youssou N’ Dour (Senegal)

Leave a Comment