Entertainment

Dj Kess, DJ SoupaModel, DJ Xclusive Others Nominated For African Global DJ Awards Awards

 

The DJs are nominated in sixteen categories. These categories cover from regional aspects to a broader global aspect, also honoring female DJs who are unsung heroes in a predominantly male profession.

Winners will be decided by a panel of judges selected from different countries and likely to be headed by Nigeria’s legendary DJ JIMMY JATT.

The awards night will be hosted by Barbz of Big Brother fame, Denrele Edun of Channel O, rapper Navio from Uganda, DJ Jam Jam from United Kingdom and Adams of Nigeria’s SoundCity.

The categories and nominees for the awards are:

1. BEST AFRICAN DJ

DJ ALY AND FILA (EGYPT)
DJ FRESH (SOUTH AFRICA)
DJ XCLUSIVE (NIGERIA)
DJ CRÈME DE LA CRÈME (KENYA)
DJ BLACK (GHANA)
DJ OSKIDO (SOUTH AFRICA)

2. BEST DJ MIXTAPE

DJ MIC SMITH (GHANA)
DJ NEPTUNE (NIGERIA)
DJ DEE MONEY (NIGERIA/USA)
DJ WAXY (SOUTH AFRICA)
DJ TBOE TOUCH (SOUTH AFRICA)
DJ KAYWISE (NIGERIA)

3. BEST CLUB DJ

DJ FLAVA (NIGERIA/ML)

DJ ZIMO (NIGERIA/USA)
DJ SHIRU (UGANDA)
DJ SPINALL (NIGERIA)
DJ WAXY (SOUTH AFRICA)
DJ KILLA FINGERS (GHANA)

4. BEST RADIO DJ

DJ JOE MFALME (KENYA)
DJ GARETH CLIFF (SOUTH AFRICA)
DJ BLACK (GHANA)
DJ XCLUSIVE (NIGERIA)
DJ CAISE (NIGERIA)
DJ GLEN LEWIS (SOUTH AFRICA)

5. BEST TV DJ

DJ VINNIE (NIGERIA)
DJ CLEO (SOUTH AFRICA)
DJ SHABSY (NIGERIA)
DJ BILLI OCEAN (GHANA)

6. BEST ARTIST / BAND DJ

DJ TUNEZ (NIGERIA / AWON BOYZ)
DJ SPINALL (NIGERIA/MAVIN)
DJ XCLUSIVE (NIGERIA/EME)
DJ MENSA (GHANA/SAKORDIE)
DJ NEPTUNE (NIGERIA/NAETO C)

7. BEST AFRICAN INTERNATIONAL DJ (FOR AFRICAN DJS NOT RESIDENT IN
AFRICA)

DJ ABASS (NG/UK)
DJ AFOO (NG/US)
DJ DEE MONEY (NG/US)
DJ GABE (NG/UK)
DJ ABRANTEE (GH/UK)
DJ RONNIE (GH/US)

8. BEST GLOBAL DJ (FOR NON-AFRICAN DJS)

DJ KHALED
DJ ENUFF
-DAVID GUETTA
DJ DEADMAUS
SKRILLEX
TIËSTO

9. BEST AFRO HIP POP/HIP HOP MUSIC DJ

DJ WAXY (SA)
DJ HUMILITY (NG)
DJ XCLUSIVE (NG)
DJ CAISE (NG)
DJ TOMMY (NG)
DJ MISTER

10. BEST KWAITO OR HOUSE MUSIC DJ

DJ FRESH (SA)
DJ EUPHONIK (SA)
DJ KENT (SA)
DJ LULO CAFÉ (SA)
DJ FISTAZ (SA)
DJ GLEN LEWIS (SA)

11. BEST EASTERN AFRICAN DJ

DJ CRÈME DE LA CRÈME (KENYA)
DJ ALUDAH (UGANDA)
DJ JOE MFALME (KENYA)
DJ KUMI (KENYA)
DJ DONNACCIA (KENYA)
DJ JAHAWI (KENYA)

12. BEST SOUTHERN AFRICAN DJ

DJ GESHGROOVE (ZM)
DJ EUPHONIK (SA)
DJ NAVES (SA)
NAKED DJ (SA)
DJ BLACK COFFEE (SA)
DJ SIZWE DLOMO (SA)

13. BEST WESTERN AFRICAN DJ

DJ BLACK (GH)
DJ NEPTUNE (NG)
DJ XCLUSIVE (NG)
DJ CAISE (NG)
DJ MIXMASTER BROWN (NG)
DJ HUMILITY (NG)

14. BEST NORTHERN AFRICAN DJ

DJ ALY AND FILA (EG)
DJ CARLOS (EG)
DJ AMINE AKESBI (MRC)
DJ NOOR EDGE (TUN)
DJ FEEDO (EG)
DJ AKM (AL)

15. BEST FEMALE DJ

DJ NANA (NG)
DJ PIECES (NG/US)
DJ LAMBO (NG)
DJ KESS (GH)
DJ CNDO (SA)
DJ SOUPAMODEL (NG/US)

16. BEST FRANCOPHONE DJ

DJ HI-FA (BN)
DJ COOL (BF)
DJ KOKOB (ET)
DJ MULUKU (IC)
DJ PHILO (IC)
DJ JAKE (BN)

 

Leave a Comment