LATEST UPDATE

Rita Dominic, Jackie Appiah, Genevieve Nnaji and Majid Michael scores ZAFAA nominations

Rita Dominic

 ZAFAA is an acronym for Zulu African Film Academy Awards. It’s a London based awards. It’s an African award outside of Africa and its sole aim is to sell Africa to the international market, preferably non-Africans.

The dream is to bring all Africans to the awards but for now, the participating countries are Cameroon, Togo, Ghana, Nigeria, Uganda, Kenya, Zambia and Tanzania. There are far advanced plans to bring on board film makers from other African countries to expose their works to the international market. 

The Zulu African Film Academy Awards (ZAFAA) 2011 nominations is out. Obi Emelonye’s ‘The Mirror Boy’, Frank Rajah’s ‘Somewhere in Africa’ had quite a number of nods. With Actors like Rita Dominic, Genevieve Nnaji, Fathia Balogun, Jackie Appiah etc also getting on the list.

Below are the full nominations.

1. BEST AFRICAN TV IN UK

 OBE TV

 VOX AFRICA

 BEN TV

 OH TV

 HI NOLLY

2. BEST WEST AFRICAN TV

 TV3 GHANA

 TV AFRICA, GHANA

 GTV GHANA

 JOY TV GHANA

 NTA NIGERIA

 AIT NIGERIA

 SILVER BIRD TV NIGERIA

 CHANNELS TV NIGERIA

 LAGOS TV NIGERIA

CABLE TELEVISSION

 AFRICAN MAGIC

 MY TV NIGERIA

 NTA-STAR TIME

 HI TV NIGERIA

3. BEST TV SOUTH AFRICA

 ETV SOUTH AFRICA

 SABC SOUTH AFRICA

 TOP TV SOUTH AFRICA

 ZTV ZIMBABWE

 MABC TV BOTSWANA

 NBC NAMIBIA

4. BEST EAST AFRICA

 CITIZEN TV KENYA

 ZUKU TV KENYA

 NATION TV, UGANDA

 CLASSIC TV, KENYA

 STAR TV TANZANIA

5. ZAFAA ENTERTAINMENT FRIENDLY AIR LINES 2011

AIRK AIR

QUARTER AIRLINE

EMIRATES AIR LINE

AIR NIGERIA VIRGIN

ATLANTIC AIR LINE

6. BEST FILM

 MIRROR BOY – NIG OBI EMELONYE

 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH KWAME BOADU

 SAVE OUR SOUL – NIG OBY GOLD EDOZIE

 FULANI – NIG IFEANYI ONYEABOR

7. BEST FILM EDITING

 MIRROR BOY – LD NDREW WEBBER/ANCHEW LINTON

 BED ROSES – NIG OKEY BENSON

 MARRIAGE PLANNER – NIG ODINAKA EDEH

 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH AFRA MARLEY

8. BEST STORY

 BED OF ROSES – GH ODIKA MICHAEL

 MIRROR BOY – LD OBI EMELONYE

 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH PASCAL AMAFO

 SAVE OUR SOUL – NIG OBY GOLD EDOZIE

9. BEST SOUND EDITHING

 THORNS – CAM BINAMS

 MIRROR BOY – LD CHIGOZIE EZEH/SERMON WARE

 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH CHUCKS

 SAVE OUR SOULS – NIG KINGSLEY EIGBOKHAM

10. BEST CHILD PERFOMANCE MALE

 MIRROR BOY – GAM EDWARD KAGUTUZI

 MASTER OF GAME- GH RAHIM BANDA

 CARBIB KWAI – NIG AHMAD ALI NUHU

11. BEST UP – COMING MALE

 THORNS – ZIM DEMETRIA KARONGAH

 OBSESSION – CAM NCHIFOR VALERY

 NATASHA DE PRODIGAL – NIG VANESSA ADEKOLA

 THE CEO – GH JAMES GARDNER

12. BEST SCREENPLAY

 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH PASCAL AMANFO

 BED OF ROSES – GH FOLKE NISSI AMAFO

 THE MARDENS – NIG EMEKA AMAKAEZE

 MIRROR BOY – LD OBI EMELONYE

13. BEST UP-COMING FEMALE

 THORNS – ZIM JULIE BOTON

 OBSESSION – CAM RUTH NKWETI

 NATASHA DE PRODIGAL – NIG VANESSA ADEKOLA

 THE CEO – GH SELASSE IBRAHIM

14. BEST CHILD PERFOMANCE FEMALE

 EDIKAN – NIG SOPHIANA JONES

 FROM WITHIN NIG PROMISE NSIMA

 WIDOW’S TEARS NIG SALIMI AKILI

15. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 FULANI NIG

 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA

 THORNS

 MIRROR BOY

16. BEST COSTUMIER

 QUEENS PRIDE – GH SAMIRA YAKUBU

 MAIDENS – NIG OGOO OKECHI

 FULANI – NIG NWANGBOSO CHIEMELA

17. BEST CULTURAL EXPRESSION

 KARAN ZAKARA – NIG SANI MU’AZU

 OLASUBOMI – NIG BOSE ALAO OMOTOYSSI

 EDIKAN – NIG UDUKA I. UGUAMANAM

 AMA GHANA – GH PAUL ADJEI

 CARBIN KWAI – NIG FKD PRODUCTIONS

18. BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY INDIGINUS

 NAMIJIN – NIG

 EDIKAN – NIG

 AMA GHANA – GH

 CARBIN KWAI – NIG

19. BEST PRODUCER INDIGINOUS

 OLASUBOMI – NIG BOSE ALAO OMOTOYOSSI

 EDIKAN – NIG UDUKA I. UGUAMANAM

 NAMIJIN – NIG DAHIRU MOHARMMED

 AMA GHANA – GH PAUL ADJEI

20. BEST INDIGENOUS DIRECTOR

 AMA GHANAA GH FRANK GHARBIN

 OLASUBOMI – NIG TAIWO ODUALA

 CARBIN KAWI – NIG ALI NUHU

 OSU KASAN – NIG FEMI FADEYI

21. BEST COMEDY FILM

 CYPHYLIS NIG

 OKON LAGOS NIG

22. BEST COMEDY ACTRESS FEMALE

 OKON LAGOS – NIG VANESSA KOKO

 OKON LAGOS – NIG MONALISA CHINDA

 CYPHYLIS – NIG UCHE OGBODO

23. BEST COMEDY ACTOR MALE

 CYPHYLIS – NIG VICTOR OSUAGWU

 OKON LAGOS – NIG IME BISHOP UMOH

 CYPHYLIS – NIG KINGSLEY OGBONNA (DAUDA)

24. BEST MALE ACTOR INDIGINOUS

 EDIKAN – NIG MOSES ARMSTRON

 OLASUBOMI – NIG YINKA QUADRI

 CARBIN KWAI– NIG ALI NUHU

 AMA GHANA – GH AGYA KOO (KOFI ADU)

25. BEST FEMALE ACTRESS INDIGINOUS

 OLASUBOMI – NIG SHOLA SHOBOWALE

 EDIKAN – NG INI EDO

 IMALA – NIG FAITHIA BALOGUN

 AMA GHANA – GH VIVIAN JILL LAWRENCE

26. BEST PRODUCER

 MIRROR BOY – LD OBI EMELONYE/PATRICK CAMBELL

 MEMORIES OF MY HEART – NIG EMEM ISONG

 SAVE OUR SOULS – NIG OBY EDOZIEH

 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – GH KWAME BOADU

27. BEST DIRECTOR

 MIRROR BOY – LONDON OBI EMELONYE

 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – (GHANA) FRANK RAJA ARASE

 MEMORIES OF MY HEART (NIG) DESMOND ELLIOT

 BED OF ROSES – (GHANA) PASCAL KELECHI AMANFO

28. BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 MEMORIES OF MY HEART –NIG UCHE JUMBO

 MIRROR BOY – GAM FATIMA JABI

 HAAJA – NIG REKIYA ATTA IBRAHIM

 FULANI – NIG OGE OKOYE

 ANATHEMA – NIG EBELE OKARO

29. BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

 4PLAY – GH JOHN DUMELO

 ANATHEMA – NIG YEMI BLACK

 SAVE OUR SOULS – NIG SEGUN ARINZE

 THE MAIDENS –NIG CHIWETALU AGU

 WHO LOVERS ME- GH FRANK ATIUS

30. BEST LEAD ACTRESS

 MIRROR BOY – (LONDON) GENEVIVE NNAJI

 4 PLAY RELOADED– (GHANA) JACKIE APPIAH

 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA –(GH) MARTHA ANKOMAH

 MEMORIES OF MY HEART – (NIGERIA) INI EDO

FULANI – (NIGERIA) RITA DOMINIC

31. BEST LEAD ACTOR

 SOMEWHERE IN AFRICA – (GH) MAJID MICHEL

 SAVE OUR SOULS – (NIG) KENNETH OKONKWO

 MEMORIES OF MY HEART – (NIG) RAMSEY NOUAH

MIRROR BOY – (NIG) OSITA IHEME

http://feeds.feedburner.com/OloriSupergal

Leave a Comment