Features

Official Nominees Revealed: Her Network Woman of the Year Awards 2017

Global Networking Platform – Her Network has finally revealed the Official Nominees for their Inaugural Woman of the Year Awards (HNWOTY)!

The announcement was made on Wednesday, 8th November 2017 via a live Instagram coverage anchored by a selection of notable women in diverse sectors; these women are Jane Michael Ekanem (Fashion Designer/Stylist, Arit Okpo (Media Entrepreneur), Glory Edozien (Founder of Inspired by Glory Academy), Shade Ladipo (Country Director WeConnect International Nigeria) and Nkem Onwudiwe (Founder of the Her Network Platform).

The Official Nominee lineup is representative of the diverse talent resident in Nigeria and the world today; some of the ladies in the running to become the Woman of the Year in their respective categories ranging from healthcare to art, music and entertainment are Toyin Onigbanjo, Nkem Okocha, Omotade Alalade, Adeyinka Tekenah, Esther Ijewere, Uche Pedro, Adedayo Joseph, Aderenle Sonariwo, Wana Udobang, Linda Ikeji, Jennifer Idam, Wofai Fada and so many more outstanding women.

Following the initial statement from founder, Nkem Onwudiwe, on the illusion of glass ceilings and the reality of clear skies, the Her Network team has revealed the theme called “Her Sky is Big Enough” – a theme motivated by the need to eliminateunnecessary competition and preaches the gospel of community, collaboration and impact.

The HNWOTY Planning Committee has confirmed that a ceremony to celebrate and honour the excellence of the outstanding nominees and presentation of awards to the winners. The ceremony will hold on Sunday,10th December 2017 in Lagos, Nigeria.

Winners will be deliberated upon by a Council of Judges while the Social Media Category winner will be chosen by popular demand, via fan voting on Instagram and Twitter.

For more details on the awards, visit www.hnwoty.com and follow @HNWOTY on all platforms for real time updates.

For Tickets to the Ceremony, Contact Tickets@hnwoty.com

Please see Full list of nominees below;

ADVOCACY

Latasha Ngwube

Omotade Alalade

Esther Ijewere

AGRICULTURE

Ada Osakwe

Angel Adelaja

Ronke Aderinoye

Kofo DuroSinmi-Etti

ART

Aderenle Sonariwo

Peju Alatise

Tokini Peterside

Chiamonwu Ifeyinwa Joy

Rewa

BEAUTY

Joyce Awojoodu

Janada Ajeroh

Leslie Okoye

Kanyinsola Demola-Seriki

BROADCAST/JOURNALISM

Adenike Oyetunde

Amina Yuguda

Mercy Abang

Osasu Igbinedion

Oluwatoyosi Ogunseye

CAREER

Chinwe Egwim

Folusho Gbadamosi

Juliet Ehimuan-Chiazor

Timipre Wolo

CREATIVE

Akweke Emezi

Omolara Ayodele

Titilope Sonuga

Wana Udobang

ENTREPRENEUR

Bukky Asehinde

Bunmi George

Misan Rewane

Toyin Onigbanjo

Uche Pedro

FILM/TV

Mary Njoku

Ifunanya Maduka

Kemi Adetiba

Nadine Ibrahim

Jade Osiberu

FUTURE

Chidera Okolie

Kemi Olawoye

Mary Love Edwards

Wadi Ben Hirki

HEALTHCARE

Adedayo Joseph

Jenny Idam

Adepeju Jaiyeoba

HOSPITALITY

Gozie Coker

Chiamaka Obuekwe

Wonu Lamidi

Amaka Amatokwu

MUSIC/ENTERTAINMENT

Falana

Kaliene

Maraji

Simi

Wofai

PHILANTHROPY

Inyang Otu

Linda Ikeji

Orode Uduaghan

Adedayo Joseph

SOCIAL MEDIA (FAN VOTE CATEGORY)

Tosin Ajibade

Nikkie Pryce

Damola Ladejobi

Vivian Jokotade

Sisi Yemmie

SPORTS

Blessing Okagbare-Ighoteguonor

Cherika Ukogu

Lauritta Onye

START UP

Nkem Okocha

Adeyinka Tekenah

Temi Giwa Tubosun

TECH

Virtue Oboro

Abisoye Ajayi

Damilola Teidi

Ire Aderinokun

Remi Owadokun

Leave a Comment

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *